Solved

Creating ActiveX

Posted on 1997-12-27
6
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Hi

I need INSTRUCTIONS (detailed) about how to make an ActiveX of a Delphi control (right now it's the TSplitter...).

Please help...

Matvey
0
Comment
Question by:Matvey
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1354658
use the command menu:
File/new/ActiveX/ActivexControl
and follow the wizard's guiding

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1354659
I tried it, but I can't find the type I want in the combo -
__TSplitter__. I want to make an ActiveX of the splitter to try and use it with VB.

How exactly ?

Matvey
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1354660
I saw that also the TChart doesn't appear in the combo.
Sorry, I don't know the reason for this behavior.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1354661
Sorry, but I'll have to reject your answer.

Thanks

Matvey
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
d003303 earned 20 total points
ID: 1354662
Yo,

You cannot wrap TSplitter in an ActiveX-Control. If you take a look in its source code, it requires two Delphi-components to work. This will not work in the ActiveX-Framework because you cannot guarantee that there are ActiveX-Controls with an Alignment property.
Write the splitter control by yourself ! It is not that hard.

Hope this helps,
Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1354663
hmmm, I see.
Well, thanks, I gues you are right...

Matvey
0