?
Solved

"Application error - SUWIN caused fault @ 0006:6EB8

Posted on 1997-12-27
5
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I recently purchased the windows95 upgrade and while installing it, received the message, " Application Error - SUWIN caused a General Protection Fault in Module SUWIN.exe at 0006:6Eb8". I checked on the Microsoft websight and their solution was to this problem was to delete enough true type fonts so the limit was under 1200...something that I've since tried. Still can't get it to go. HELP!!!! What do I do next?
0
Comment
Question by:inavoid
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1752841
Suwin's are tough nut to crack.
1st.
Report back to me you tell us the vitals your system, ie; cpu make and model, How much ram , pci, type of mouse,
video adapter, network, what kind of Network Adapter, significant software and anything you can
think of.
There are many variables and we could spend weeks trying to solve something while I don't know
what we're working with. :)
======
2nd.
go thru http://premium.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q151/2/86.asp
The top articles on setup
ITEM ID ARTICLE TITLE                                                PAGES

Q118579 Contents of the Windows 95 Msdos.sys File                        6
Q123096 Windows 95 Err Msg: Setup Error G1. Windows Setup Cannot...      2
Q123876 Installed Components for Typical, Compact, or Portable Setup     3
Q125480 Boot Sector Protection Causes Windows 95 to Hang                 2
Q128400 Windows 95 Setup Switches                                        5
Q128730 Error Message "Invalid System Disk" After Setup Reboots          3
Q128920 Setup Hangs on First Boot Configuring Plug and Play Devices      2
Q129260 Windows 95 Setup: Description and Troubleshooting Steps         10
Q132186 Cannot Install/Upgrade Windows 95 from GUI on IBM Aptiva 710    

Q132274 Installing Microsoft Plus! Does Not Prevent Windows 95 Uninstall  

Q136415 Err Msg: SUWIN Caused a General Protection Fault in Module...    
Q137340 Err Msg: The File C:\W95undo.dat Is Missing or Invalid    
Q138127 How to Uninstall Windows 95                                      
Q138349 Windows 95 Installation Requirements                    
==========
SUWIN stands for "Setup Windows". This problem is usually hardware related.
Please try these two things
-----
Go to: http://www.microsoft.com/kb/default.asp
At Step 1: Choose Windows 95
At Step 5: Enter as a Search Phrase "SUWIN" without the quotes. You'll find  a number of articles articles.
Also go to that same address and choose on the left side of the page troubleshooting wizards, pick Win 95 then pick Windows 95: Can't INSTALL Windows 95? We Can Help!
ALSO SEE
Microsoft Windows 95 Setup Troubleshooter
http://www .microsoft.com/support/tshoot/w95setup.HTM
-----
Rather than me playing Mr.Smart and loading you down with a ton of possible answers (Suwin is usually setup related) please go to
http://xp8.dejanews.com/dnquery.xp and enter the search phrase
"SUWIN" AND OR "SUWIN SETUP" no quotes.
===========
You system is what i need to know about.
NOTE. make sure your virus check is disabled in your bios before setup, and that you have a good memory configuation.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752842
Inavoid:

1. Edit your config.sys and aurtoexec.bat files to disable any antivirus and memory management software you may be running.

2. Make sure that the only lines being called in config.sys are as follows:

Device=Himem.sys
Device=Emm386.exe
Files=40
(put your dos mode cd rom drivers here)

3. In your autoexec.bat file, make the following changes:

Path=c:\
Set Temp=C:\Temp (create this directory if it's not there)
**Add your cd rom dos driver here.

4. Restart your system and start the install normally!

Dennis
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752843
That's very good advice Dennis, I must be getting old
leaving out such relevent things, thanks again.

inavoid, please don't forget to report with your system vitals.
Please be as complete as you can.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752844
Another good thing to do: get "syscheck.exe"
The Windows 95 System Check The Windows 95 System Check is a stand alone application that can be used to
ensure that your existing hardware meets the minimum requirements to run Windows 95. This application will
check for processor type, hard disk space, RAM, a certain applications that are know to cause problems during
setup.
At
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/support/suppguid.htm
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752845
Thanks Bud!
0