Solved

Managing TNSNAMES.ora file

Posted on 1997-12-28
5
1,690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I'm looking for a way to have a single copy of tnsnames.ora available for all my clients although the entire software is installed localy for each client.

Is there a way to use an  include file inside tnsnames.ora,
or a parallel to unix link file ( my clients are running windows95) ?
0
Comment
Question by:efratl
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:petevdb
ID: 1081497
Two possibilities :

1. I think you can install tnsnames.ora on a network disk and in the register of Oracle change a parameter. I don't have the manual for me but I am sure that that has to work.

2. Create the tnsnames file on a network disk and install a shortcut on the local machines.

To include filenames in the tnsnames.ora is not possible, I believe (I have heard of it btw).

Hope this helps.

Peter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:efratl
ID: 1081498
You cannot use a shortcut on the local machine because the
file name changes (to tns...~.LNK) since it is a link file
and oracle does not know to look for that name.

I also cannot find a registery entry to make oracle look
for that file somewhere else other than ORACLE_HOME/network/admin


0
 

Expert Comment

by:fercho
ID: 1081499
Try this:
* change the NET20 key in the registry (usually
  C:\ORAWIN95\NETWORK) to a share directory.
* copy all the files in the old NET20 directory to this new
  directory (ie, copy the installation of SQL*Net).

Hope this helps!

0
 

Author Comment

by:efratl
ID: 1081500
I've tries it but it still does not work.
Oracle seems to ignore the NET20 regitery entry.

When tring to connect it takes some time and
after a while it fails with an error "could not resolve service
name." (for the same service name appeared in the tnsnames.ora
when it was localy.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
xiaodong earned 100 total points
ID: 1081501
This is a undocumented method on Window environment but common on UNIX platform.
Here is what you need to do:
set a machine-wide environment variable called tns_admin and make its value equal to any mapped network drive on which you have the tnsnames.ora.
For example, if you put your tnsnames.ora on a network drive mapped as F: on all client machine, then set tns_admin=f:\
Make sure all client machine have that network drive mapped, this is usually done by using a logon script.
0