Solved

cdrom woes with w95

Posted on 1997-12-28
15
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
After replacing my toshibe 4 speed scsi cdrom drive with a
matshita cr8004 windows 95 thinks that all cd's inserted are audio cd's.
Rebooting my system in native dos using aspi drivers and mscdex everything works fine.
Tried installing aspi drivers but mine were up to date.
system :

win 95 osr2 / aha 1542cf / matshita cr8004 (apple scsi cdrom)

anyone have an idea what this could be ...
0
Comment
Question by:evil_ed
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
1st.
WRPV3.ZIP is the Best and easiest Registry Backup/Restore I've Seen. Go To:
http://www.webdev.net/orca/system.html and scroll to WRP
AND BACK UP YOUR REGISTRY.

2nd.
Sometimes, WIN95 isntall doesnt recognize existing drivers
and leaves them alone; thus Leaving apps or Drivers Running.
Here are some things you can check
off the top. EDIT then SAVE these files:

Config.sys - see if there is a reference to the driver..
if so.. type REM at the beginning of the line

autoexec.bat - see if there is a reference to the driver..
if so.. type REM at the beginning of the line

system.ini - do a FIND on the driver.. for all references ,
type a SEMI-COLON at the beginning of the line

Shutdown the computer, restart..see if the error is gone.

Sometimes, OEM's have there own idea of startup files
( ACER is one ) The offending driver might also be in
these types of files.

Also, some older devices ( Sound/Video cards etc...)
need these drivers. If WIN95 successfully boots, but
some devices dont work, you may have to re-install
the drivers/software ( Always try and use WIN95
versions of the drivers/software..these ususally can be
found at the device maker's web site.)
Also Check these places in your  registry
OTHER PLACES THAT CAUSE LOADING DEVICES:
NOTE: BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE ENTERING
AND CHANGING!!!
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\ RunServicesOnce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce\ Setup
If you have questions about your registry let me know.

OR Method 2:
(Software developers have a whole lotta
nerve to assume this is a convenience. They should ask first.)
There are three places where you can try to stop this annoyance:

1. The Startup folder. This is the most obvious location for a
program reference. Right-mouse click on Start, select Open,
double-click on Programs, then double-click on Startup. If you see
a shortcut to the annoying program inside, delete it.

Your WIN.INI file. Select Start, Run, type
" sysedit " no qoutes

and click on OK. Inside the System Configuration Editor, make the
WIN.INI window active and look for a "run=" or "load=" line under
the [windows] section. Programs referred to on these lines load at
startup.

2. Remove the reference to the
annoying program, and save your change. (If not, have your local
computer guru help you. WIN.INI is a very important file and
should not be messed with unless you know what you're doing.)

3. The Registry. Select Start, Run, type
" regedit " no qoutes

and click on OK to open the Registry Editor. Navigate your way to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RUN.
In the right pane, you'll find programs that load when Windows 95
starts. Right-mouse click on the one giving you grief, select
Delete, and close the Registry Editor. (As always, before editing
the Registry, back it up. One way is to zip your System.dat and
User.dat files and store them on a floppy disk.)

4. Check your autoexec.bat file to see if you have any loading
calls there for the program.
=============
3rd.
Search your registry for any and all references of you old
toshibe 4 speed scsi cdrom and delete the entire key.
then reboot.
Then if no joy, in control panel run your new hardware wizzard and let it pick up you new on now that the toshibe is no longer recognized.

Also, check you device manager for conflicts and post them. if
toshibe 4 speed shows up there, remove the reference.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Evil_ed:  As I understand it, your using a scsi cd rom drive connected to your system via an Adaptec 1542 SCSI card. Go into your config.sys and autoexec.bat files and, using the REM statement, disable the real mode drivers for the SCSI card and for the CD Rom drive. Windows should be loading protected mode drivers for both the card and the drive. If your unsure how to do this, click Start, Run and type in Sysedit and click okay. This will bring up your autoexec.bat and config.sys files first. Go to the appropriate line for the scsi card and then the cd rom drive (the scsi card should load first then the drive) and add a REM statement at the beginning: It should look like this:

REM Device=***

Restart your system and then try accessing the cd rom drive from windows. If you have access, Windows is loading protected mode drivers and windows will now detect the cd rom device properly.

Post your results please!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:evil_ed
Comment Utility
Hi Smeebud ..

Thanks for the truckload of info, but this won't help for now
Since this is a scsi drive there will be no additional drivers loaded than the adaptec drivers.

I don't have any drivers loaded through autoexec or config.sys
i don't have any drivers installed for the toshiba scsi cdrom.
I did update my win95 to osr2 recently, but it worked afterwards without any problem so that can't be the problem.

I do have followed a course advanced troubleshooting for win '95
so i do know about stuff <vbg>.
But this one has got me confused bigtime and i hope someone else has seen this problem somewhere and knows what to do.
Perhaps the drive is not '95 compatible (or shoud i say '95 is not compatible with the drive) :-)

I tried lots of things, change of scsi id's , parity on/off switch speed in aha 1542 bios none of them solved my problem.
However my toshiba went to repair today and perhaps it's repaired
before i have a answer ...

Dew :

I don't have them loaded as you read before i guess :-)

I'ts a complete mystery to me i have always used scsi on all my computers and have seen a lot of weird stuff but this one's
even weirder than anything i've seen before.
Perhaps i should try to load the old dos drivers and see what's happening ...

happy new year guys and thanks for trying to help me out ...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Doing some research about scsi, i cam accross this. See if it helps.
Installing SCSI Devices Right the First Time
Now that you’ve invested in a SCSI controller, it's time to plug in the SCSI
peripherals that will really make your PC zoom. Depending on the type of
SCSI controller you have, you can add up to seven peripherals. Here are a
few installation tips to help you install your SCSI devices right the first time.

Let’s See Some SCSI ID
The SCSI card and each peripheral you connect to it must have a unique ID
number ranging from 0 to 7. External peripherals' IDs are usually set with a
switch located at the rear of the case; internal peripherals' IDs are set with
jumpers. ID numbers don't have to be sequential, as long as the card and each
peripheral has a different number.

Record SCSI ID Number Settings
To save time when adding a new SCSI device to your system, keep a list
handy of your current SCSI devices and their SCSI ID settings. You can pick
an unused ID for a new device more quickly if you know which IDs are
already taken.

The Lower the SCSI ID Number, the Better
One of the first devices you might want to install is a SCSI hard drive. To
take advantage of its faster performance, set the drive to a low SCSI ID
number (0, 1, or 2). Lower ID devices will achieve slightly faster access
times over the SCSI bus. And if this drive is your boot drive, the SCSI adapter
may require it to be set at 0.

Delayed Start
If you have several SCSI devices attached to the same SCSI controller, you
may want to set them to Delayed Start via jumper settings on the devices
(read the documentation that comes with each component). Starting all the
SCSI devices at the same time when you boot your PC could drain power and
cause errors. With Delayed Start, the SCSI controller sends a start signal to
each device sequentially.

Termination
The most common SCSI mistake is setting the termination jumpers
incorrectly. Each end of a SCSI chain of devices (both internal and external
chains) needs to be terminated. If your internal SCSI device resides at the
end of the chain, you must switch the termination jumper on or it won't
function properly. Read the drive's documentation on how to set this jumper.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Sorry, that was supposed to be a comment.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:evil_ed
Comment Utility
Hi Smeebud ...

Been fuzzing around a little and i found using altavista and
searching usenet on "recognized as audio" 2 entries of people
with the same problem (both without reply).
So i'm not the only one ...
Second i heard today that i'll get a new replacement drive for my toshiba so perhaps it's not even neccesary anymore ...

I also read somewhere else that removing the drive from the system setup and then installing 16 bit dos drivers and use detect could fix this ...

It's late now (past midnight) but i'll give it a try tomorrow.
thanks for thinking along ...

kind regards eddie

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
My friend got this problem a couple of weeks ago, I did not what caused that, just knew, he reinstall his system and let that problem going away.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
evil_ed,
Where to you stand now.
Is your system working properly?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Opps.
That was supposed to be a comment.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Yeah okay Bud!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:evil_ed
Comment Utility
Hi there ...

Well still no go with this one , i did not hear or find anything about it on the net so i'll guess it is a drive problem.
Guess what it does audio extracting on double speed.

I had a toshiba 5301, 3601 and now a 5701 which all work properly
after plugging them in so i suspect it to be a firmware problem.
The drive has perhaps a weird strapsetting or so (no docs)
but i still can't get it to read data cd's (dos and win 3.x work properly).
even tried the normal dos drivers under w95 but still no luck ...

very very weird stuff ... i will try them later on with win nt and/or warp 4 to see if they recognize it ...

bye now ... eddie
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Eddie:

The Toshiba should be an Atapi compliant drive. Given that, Tosh has a driver for that drive, even though it's SCSI. Try this in an effort to have windows load an Atapi protected mode driver for it.

Visit the Tosh site and download their Atapi driver.

Insert a calling line for the cd rom in both a config.sys and autoexec.bat file. Restart the system and then check the driver for the cd rom drive in device manager to see if the protected mode driver is loaded. If it is, then rem out the calling line only in the autoexec.bat file.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:evil_ed
Comment Utility
Dennis ...

I think you lost track somewhere down the line , like i said all toshes are working great but the matshushita doesn't ...

I suspect that it wil not be an easy one since i still haven't found anything....

to make the subject clear again

old drive :tosh. 5401b (worked great until it got broken)
new drive :matshita cr8004 (win 95 is not able to detect data cd's, it shows always audio cd (with 1 track).
dos however works fine ...

regards eddie




0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sfavre earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Check that all reserved jumpers are open ...

... I had the same problems when one of them was misplaced
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Sorry about that Eddie!  Go side tracked in all of the dialogue here. Same principal though. If you can't locate the driver, let me know. BTW: Tosh drives are built by matshushita.
Dennis
0