Solved

Username in Winword

Posted on 1997-12-28
29
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I recently purchased a second-hand version of Office 97. As I did not install the programme for the first time, the name of the first installer flashes up whenever I start one of the programmes, e.g. Winword. How can I change this so that my name shows?
0
Comment
Question by:futzi
  • 13
  • 12
  • 2
  • +2
29 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
1. Start the program and note exactly how the former user's name appears, write it down exactly and then close the application.

2. Without any other applications running, Click Start, Run and type in regedit and touch enter.

3. Click View then Find and then type in the name that you wrote down then click Find Next.

4. All occurences of that name will come up. Change the value (the name) from what was listed to yours and then save.

Voila! your done!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:futzi
Comment Utility
Dear Dennis,

unluckily, I am not done, rather done for. I followed precisely the suggested steps and changed the names in the win95 registry but to no avail. When I start e.g. winword the flashcard with the name of the former user and first installer still shows.

Anyway, thank you very kindly for the answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ngpudding
Comment Utility
I wonder if you have already changed the setting in hte following key:-

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\MS Setup (ACME)

Its values contained are always used in every installation of all Microsoft products.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Futzi: You can update your Office 97 with the original disks and change the registered owner. If this interests you, let me know and I'll post the procedure with the setup switches to use.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:futzi
Comment Utility
Dear ngpudding,

I have changed the settings you suggested amongst others in the win95 registry, but to no avail.

Thank you anyway
0
 

Author Comment

by:futzi
Comment Utility
Dear Dennis,

since I have the original diskettes, I would appreciate the help you offered: pewu@oslo.online.no.

I wish you a soft glide into a Happy 1998!

Peter


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Hi Peter, Happy New Year to you!
==========================
Rather than giving you a specific switch and omitting everything else, I've posted all of them so you can print them off and save them. I've posted at the end what should be appropriate for your setup.
==========================
The Microsoft Office 97 Setup program accepts a number of optional switches
that you can use to control how the Setup program operates. This article
lists the switches and describes the functionality of each switch.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
The following table lists the Setup switches.
 
IMPORTANT NOTES:
 
1. Switches are not case sensitive; for example, /A is the same as /a.
 
2. Except where specifically noted, these switches may only be used when
   performing an initial installation of Microsoft Office 97.
 
Switch              Function
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
/a                  Runs Setup in administrative mode and creates an
                    administrative installation point. Available only
                    when running Setup from compact discs or floppy disks.
 
                    NOTE: The /a and /q# or /qn# switches are mutually
                    exclusive.
 
                    Example: /a
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
/b#                 Suppresses the dialog box for choosing an installation
                    type by preselecting one of the large buttons.
 
                    Substitute a digit for the # symbol: 1 represents the
                    first button, 2 represents the second button, and so
                    on. This option is ignored if an invalid digit is
                    used.
 
                    NOTE: There is no space between the "b" and the digit.
 
                    Examples: /b1 = Typical
                              /b2 = Custom
                              /b3 = Run from CD or Run from Network
                                    Server
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
/c <COA>            Enters and validates the 20-character Product ID from
                    the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) Certificate
                    of Authorization, replacing the user dialog box that
                    normally appears. You must specify the Certificate of
                    Authorization number.
 
                    Example: /c 01234567890123456789
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
/f                  All files are created with the 8.3 MS-DOS naming
                    convention. Long file names are not used.
 
                    NOTE: This switch is almost never required and should
                    not be used unless absolutely necessary.
 
                    Example: /f
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
/g[+] "<filename>"  Generates a log file that records details of the setup
                    process. You must specify the log file.
 
                    This switch may be used when running Microsoft Office
                    97 Setup in maintenance mode.
 
                    NOTE: Do NOT specify a file name with the ".txt"
                    extension.
 
                    NOTE: If + is specified, Setup appends information to
                    the log file instead of creating a new one.
 
                    Examples: /g "c:\msoffice\newlog.log"
                              /g+ "c:\msoffice\oldlog.log"
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
/gc[+] "<filename>" Generates a log file that records details of the setup
                    process. This switch also causes Setup to log all calls
                    and returns from custom actions. This can make the log
                    file very large.
 
                    You must specify the log file. The file name specified
                    must be an 8.3 MS-DOS short name. Longer file names are
                    not allowed.
 
                    This switch may be used when running Microsoft Office
                    97 Setup in maintenance mode.
 
                    NOTE: Do NOT specify a file name with the ".txt"
                    extension.
 
                    NOTE: If + is specified, Setup appends information
                    to the log file, instead of creating a new one.
 
                    Examples: /gc "c:\msoffice\newlog.log"
                              /gc+ "c:\msoffice\oldlog.log"
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
/k "<cdkey>"        Enters and validates the 11-digit key from the compact
                    disc sticker, replacing the user dialog box that would
                    normally appear.
 
                    Example: /k "12345678910"
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
/l <.lst file>      Specifies the custom .lst file to use when running
                    Setup. Use this switch after performing an
                    administrative installation of Microsoft Office 97
                    and using the Network Installation Wizard to
                    customize Setup.
 
                    For more information about this switch, see the
                    following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
                       ARTICLE-ID: Q158281
                       TITLE     : OFF97: How to Use Custom STF Files with
                                   MS Office 97 Setup
 
                    Example: /l custom.lst
 
                    NOTE: This switch must be first on the command line
                    when used in combination with other switches.
 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
/m#                 Specifies the Multi-License Pak (MLP) licensing
                    information needed to activate the MLP for floppy
                    disks. Setup increments the multilicense count on the
                    floppy disks by the number you specify.
 
                    NOTE: There is no space between the "m" and the number.
 
                    Example: /m50
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
/n ""               Setup uses the Windows registry Copy Disincentive
                    name if it exists; otherwise, Setup prompts the user
                    for the name. Ignored when you use the /a switch.
 
                    Example: /n ""
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
/n "<name>"         Specifies the user name. Setup uses the Windows
                    registry Copy Disincentive name if it exists;
                    otherwise, Setup uses the user name that you specify.
                    Ignored when you use the /a switch.
 
                    Example: /n "J. Random User"
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
/o ""               Setup uses the Windows registry Copy Disincentive
                    organization name if it exists; otherwise, Setup
                    prompts the user for the organization name.
 
                    Example:  /o ""
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
/o "<organization>" Specifies the organization name. Setup uses the Windows
                    registry Copy Disincentive organization name if it
                    exists; otherwise, it uses the organization name
                    that you specify.
 
                    Example:  /o "My Organization Name"
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
/q#                 Specifies that Setup run in quiet installation mode.
                    Performs a batch mode installation with no user
                    interaction.
 
                    Substitute any of the following values for #: nothing,
                    0, 1, or t.
 
                       /q:  All dialog boxes except the exit dialog box are
                            suppressed.
 
                       /q0: All dialog boxes except the exit dialog box are
                            suppressed.
 
                       /q1: All dialog boxes including the exit dialog
                            box are suppressed.
 
                       /qt: All dialog boxes and other user interface,
                            including the background and the copy gauge,
                            are suppressed.
 
                    Examples: /q
                              /q0
                              /q1
                              /qt
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
/qn#                Specifies that Setup runs in quiet installation mode,
                    and that the system is not rebooted. The option can be
                    1 or t (see the /q# switch); 0 is not valid.
 
                    Examples: /qn1
                              /qnt
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
/r                  Reinstalls the program.
 
                    This switch may be used when running Microsoft Office
                    97 Setup in maintenance mode.
 
                    Example:  /r
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
/s folder           Specifies the folder from which files are
                    installed. Overrides the default source (the folder
                    containing Setup.exe or the source specified in the
                    maintenance mode .stf file).
 
                    Example: /s x:\msoffice
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
/u[a]               Use this switch to uninstall Microsoft Office. /u
                    removes all program files except shared components; /ua
                    always removes shared components without prompting you.
 
                    This switch may be used when running Microsoft Office
                    97 Setup in maintenance mode.
 
                    NOTE: If you use /q with /u, the shared components are
                    not removed because the dialog boxes that prompt you to
                    remove the components do not appear.
 
                    Examples: /u
                              /ua
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
/x "<file>"         Creates a network installation log file for tracking
                    the number of installations made from an
                    administrative installation point. This overrides
                    the value, if any, specified in the .stf file.
 
                    Example: /x "x:\msoffice\install.log"
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
/y                  Prevents Setup from copying files. Setup proceeds
                    normally, including setting registry entries, but
                    does not copy any files. Use this switch for restoring
                    registry entry values or for tracking down process
                    problems without copying files.
 
                    This switch may be used when running Microsoft Office
                    97 Setup in maintenance mode.
 
                    Example: /y
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
?                   Displays Setup command line options. Using any
                    invalid parameter (for example, /z) also displays these
                    options.
 
                    Example: ?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
This should work for you, just be careful at the warning when your advised that the disks have already been used by ****.
--------------------

Setup /n "<name>"  /r

Post your results please!

Best regards,
Dennis

0
 

Author Comment

by:futzi
Comment Utility
Dear Dennis,

sorry that it took a couple of days before I could answer you. Your last answer was most promising and interesting. However, the procedure did not work properly. What happened was that Setup 'froze' and I had to restart the computer pressing Ctrl+Alt+Del. To make sure that it was not due to my being dumb I had a friend try out the same thing on his computer and alas, the same result.

Best regards

Peter
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Peter, tell me how you went about the procedure and exactly what you typed in when you started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:futzi
Comment Utility
In the meantime I have experimented with all kinds of switches. When I used the one you suggested, a message came up: "Running setup in administer's mode?" That is to say, the switch /n was not accepted but automatically altered to /a. After pressing  the OK-button the installation process was interrupted.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Peter, on the presumption that "A" is your floppy, type it this way:

A:\SETUP /a

Now this, indeed may fail if the original user exceeded the number of installs for the disks. You can try to get around this by typing:

A:\SETUP /r

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:futzi
Comment Utility
Hallo Dennis,

the same thing happened again. The computer reacted shortly, all icons disappeared for a second and then the setup-process ended. This time I tried it with the diskette-version of winword 6.0 and excel 5.0.
There must be a file containing the information of the programme's registration number and the name of the initial installer. If I only could find that file, I think I could solve the problem.
You seem to be a much  more experienced computer expert (I would not call myself an expert!) than I am, maybe you have a clue, Dennis.
Hope to hear from you again. In the meantime thank you a lot for your very refined suggestions.

Peter
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Peter: Try the following, then load Office 97 using the switches noted:

1. Remove the following items from the Windows\Start
   Menu\Programs\Startup folder:
 
      Microsoft Fast Find
      Office Startup
      Microsoft Office Shortcut Bar
 
2. Remove the following shortcuts from the Windows\Start Menu\Programs
   folder:
 
      Microsoft Access
      Microsoft Binder
      Microsoft Excel
      Microsoft Outlook
      Microsoft PowerPoint
      Microsoft Word
 
3. Remove the following shortcuts from the Windows\Start Menu folder:
 
      New Office Document
      Open Office Document
 
4. Remove the Microsoft Office folder. The location may vary
   depending on the setup of the server.
 
5. Restart the workstation.
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:futzi
Comment Utility
Yes, finally success has struck at least partially. In Schedule Plus my name shows as the registered one. But in Winword, Excel, Access and Powerpoint it is still the first installer's name that comes up at the start of the programme. I must admit that this phenomenon is beyond my grasp. But I feel the solution is somewhere round the corner, isn't it?
I am very grateful, Dennis, that you have helped me so far. I do hope and wish that you can find an answer to a question that is too difficult for me.
Kindest regards
Peter
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Thank you for the compliment Peter, however please tell me what part or if all of the procedure I outlined was followed?
Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:arlenes
Comment Utility
Why don't you try opening word.  Then clicking on TOOL's on the menu bar, then OPTIONSs.  Click on the user information tag and change...  Hopefully this will help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:arlenes
Comment Utility
To Dennis (dew associates) :
I followed every single step of the procedure meticulously.

To arlene:
This was the very first thing I did. But this procedure changes just the user name on the level of the documents. It has no influence whatsoever on the window that comes up for a few seconds at the start of the programme where the registration number and the name of the person the programme was registered to initially is shown.
But thank you for the hint anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:futzi
Comment Utility
Futzi: There are a couple of other ways to go with this, however since Arlene has blocked the question with her answer, they can't be posted.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
This was the very first thing I did. But this procedure changes just the user name on the level of the documents. It has no influence whatsoever on the window that comes up for a few seconds at the start of the programme where the registration number and the name of the person the programme was registered to initially is shown.
But thank you for the hint anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:futzi
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 250
0
 

Author Comment

by:futzi
Comment Utility
Under the first (last??) response from Dew Associates, I think he left out the key factor:  make your correction the exact same length in charactors as the original name.  i.e.:

original:   "Fred Flinstone"    (4+1+9=14 characters)
new name:   "Barney Rubble "    (6+1+6+1=14 characters)

That should do it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:surgeman
Comment Utility
Okay futzi, here goes: There's two ways we can approach this, but I need you to give me some information first. You edited the registry and changed **All* instances of the former users name to your own, correct? If this is correct, then that leaves us uninstalling Office 97, cleaning out all of the directories and subdirectories and then reinstalling the programs correctly. All of the changes made so far should have brought up Microsoft's warning box about a previous owner and that has not occurred.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Sorry folks,
neither of the two suggestions did the trick. Neither the manipulation of the number of characters in the name, nor installing Office anew.
I think there must be a file or a reference to a file that makes the Office programmes flash up the user name and the registration number at the programme start. Do you happen to know that file name? That might help further. On top of that, I wonder why MS Schedule eliminated the name of the first installer whereas the other Office programmes still cling to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:futzi
Comment Utility
Okay, let's try changing Word and then move to the others:

1. From the Tools menu, choose Options.
 
2. Select User Info from the list of Categories.
 
3. Type the new information in the Name field.
 
4. Choose the OK button.
 
Let me know how you make out!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Futzi, I'm posting this portion as an answer as I just received a response from Microsoft on this issue. First, you can change the USER NAME in Word, however You Cannot change the licensee's name until the seller notifies Microsoft in writing that you are the purchaser. When he receives the acknowledgement of that change, you take that acknowledgement and request that Microsoft send you new disks #1, #2 and #3, which will enable you to change the licensee's name.

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Thanks. I think that was it. I did not know that Microsoft offers that kind of service. It was interesting to converse with you, Dennis.
Bye.
P.S.
One question remains unanswered, however: How come that it was possible to change the names in MS Schedule but not in the other MS Office programmes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:futzi
Comment Utility
Futzi, MS Schedule is part of the MS Exchange product, and therefore an add-on to Office 95, Office 97 and Office Pro 97 as well as a stand-alone product available for Exchange Server as part of Windows NT. It doesn't rely upon the same licensee information as does the entire package as it is also a free download product.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Alright, got it. Thanks again, Dennis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:futzi
Comment Utility
Your quite welcome!
0