Solved

"Missing" files at startup

Posted on 1997-12-28
9
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Whenever I start up my computer and Win 95 loads
up, I get a message that says "Cannot find SHWIN20.DLL.
Windows needs this to run C:\Windows\System\dtwin20.exe"
I used Find to locate the file and it turns out that
Shwin20.dll is in the same folder as dtwin20.exe! Why can't
dtwin20.exe "see" that shwin20 is there?  I re-installed
Win 95 but the error is still there. How can I resolve this
difficulty?
0
Comment
Question by:grshpr
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Bilbo351
ID: 1703368
It sounds as though you uninstalled a different program and have a "hanger". Open your windows explorer, find c:\windows\system.ini.  You can open this file with your "notepad".  See if you can find any reference to the two files mentioned.  Backup your system.ini before any changes are made! If the changes don't work, you can always restore your original. Remove any references in your system.ini and win.ini.  This chould take care of MOST loding error problems. [Anything deeper than that and I would suggest editing your registery.""CAUTION: DON'T DO THIS WITHOUT EXPERT ASSISTANCE!!""]
0
 

Author Comment

by:grshpr
ID: 1703369
I checked system.ini and win.ini but nothing was mentioned about the 2 files.  Any other suggestions?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bilbo351
ID: 1703370
Do you have any idea what these two are related to?  There are several programs that can help clean this problem up. Try CyberMedia First Aid. It worked for me.  There may even be a shareware offer, this time of year.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bilbo351
ID: 1703371
I have looked at EVERY file on the Windows 95 CD.  I have even viewed the *.cab files. There is absoluteley nothing anywhere on the program or its files that mentions these two files.  One of your programs that Win95 starts with is calling for the missing .dll! There is nothing wrong with your Windows.  You need to check which program these things are related to.  Have you MOVED any programs? Reinstalled any upgrades?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1703372
Search your registry for both files.
Also,
Startup Messages @ Things Running
Sometimes, WIN95 isntall doesnt recognize existing drivers
and leaves them alone; thus Leaving apps or Drivers Running.
Here are some things you can check
off the top. EDIT then SAVE these files:

Config.sys - see if there is a reference to the driver..
if so.. type REM at the beginning of the line

autoexec.bat - see if there is a reference to the driver..
if so.. type REM at the beginning of the line

system.ini - do a FIND on the driver.. for all references ,
type a SEMI-COLON at the beginning of the line

Shutdown the computer, restart..see if the error is gone.

Sometimes, OEM's have there own idea of startup files
( ACER is one ) The offending driver might also be in
these types of files.

Also, some older devices ( Sound/Video cards etc...)
need these drivers. If WIN95 successfully boots, but
some devices dont work, you may have to re-install
the drivers/software ( Always try and use WIN95
versions of the drivers/software..these ususally can be
found at the device maker's web site.)
Also Check these places in your  registry
OTHER PLACES THAT CAUSE LOADING DEVICES:
NOTE: BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE ENTERING
AND CHANGING!!!
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\ RunServicesOnce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce\ Setup
If you have questions about your registry let me know.

OR Method 2:
(Software developers have a whole lotta
nerve to assume this is a convenience. They should ask first.)
There are three places where you can try to stop this annoyance:

1. The Startup folder. This is the most obvious location for a
program reference. Right-mouse click on Start, select Open,
double-click on Programs, then double-click on Startup. If you see
a shortcut to the annoying program inside, delete it.

Your WIN.INI file. Select Start, Run, type
" sysedit " no qoutes

and click on OK. Inside the System Configuration Editor, make the
WIN.INI window active and look for a "run=" or "load=" line under
the [windows] section. Programs referred to on these lines load at
startup.

2. Remove the reference to the
annoying program, and save your change. (If not, have your local
computer guru help you. WIN.INI is a very important file and
should not be messed with unless you know what you're doing.)

3. The Registry. Select Start, Run, type
" regedit " no qoutes

and click on OK to open the Registry Editor. Navigate your way to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RUN.
In the right pane, you'll find programs that load when Windows 95
starts. Right-mouse click on the one giving you grief, select
Delete, and close the Registry Editor. (As always, before editing
the Registry, back it up. One way is to zip your System.dat and
User.dat files and store them on a floppy disk.)

4. Check your autoexec.bat file to see if you have any loading
calls there for the program.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1703373
If you still have Word Perfect on your system, or you upgraded
to 95 with it on your system, or had it but uninstalled it,
There lies your problem.
In Win 3.1, the SHWIN20.DLL are in the shared directory--dunno if it
installs differently in Win95. Anyway, other files can also give the same
error: template\standard.wpt and/or wtspelus.qcs. Try renaming them and
restarting WP, and see if it helps. And try renaming wpcset.bif again--it
may have got corrupted a second time. Maybe not, but who knows?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1703374
0
 

Author Comment

by:grshpr
ID: 1703375
I found out that dtwin20.exe refers to the Desktop Application
Director.  It is located in the Startup folder.  I know that if
I remove it from the startup folder, it won't give me any problems, but what exactly is the Desktop Application Director?
Will I ever need it?  
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 50 total points
ID: 1703376
grshpr...

This is coming from your Corel WordPerfect suite.
Read the following please:


Desktop Application Director (DAD)

The Desktop Application Director provides tools for managing and automating Windows applications. These tools allow you to do the
following:

     Launch an application
     Load files
     Run PerfectScript macros

Launch Applications

Place the applications used most often on the customizable DAD toolbar. Click the icon to launch the application.

You can use the QuickRun tool to execute and track the applications you frequently use.

Load Files

Use the QuickOpen toolbar to open the most recently used documents in their native applications. Manage documents by filename, not
by application.

QuickFiles uses the powerful File Open dialog box to launch an application based on associated file types.

Run PerfectScript Macros

Use the customizable DAD toolbar to play keyboard scripts and macros for any application. Use the QuickTask toolbar to automate
your applications (for example, creating a newsletter or mailing a financial report).

DAD is fully customizable. You can create your own customized toolbars to give you instant access to applications, features, keyboard
scripts, and PerfectScript macros. You can place DAD beside any application window or use it as a floating palette.

If you need more info here is the URL
http://www.corel.com/partners_developers/ds/CO16SDK/DOCS/F_DADREF.HTM

Hope this helped
Regards
0