Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Administrative Shares Keep On Disappearing

Posted on 1997-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Admin. shares (e.g. C$, D$, E$, etc.), which the Admin.
group uses a lot, are now disappearing at boot time. We
suspect it's related to a recent software product install,
but not sure which one.

When I re-create the share, e.g. C$, and give only Domain
Admins. full control, and do an "Apply", it puts in
"Default Share" in the description, and won't let me
change perms. any more, which is fine; that's the way
it should be.

But when the server is rebooted, ALL the admin. shares
(except for the CDROM admin. share) are GONE. Various
other sources indicate that when the Server Manager
starts or restarts, these shares are supposed to be
automatic. But NOOOOOO!

We suspect that DisKeeper 3.0 for NT Server is the
culprit, but their tech. support denies everything
(trusts no one, the truth is out there... etc.) so
we need to find out from the experts.

Thanks,
Bob Bryla
0
Comment
Question by:rjbryla
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biyiadeniran
ID: 1788244
If you uninstall Diskeeper what happens?
You can try this if the problem still persist. It has to do with the system policy editor.

To work around this problem, manually set the following Local Computer Properties in System Policy Editor before saving changes to the registry:
 
Windows NT Network
   Sharing
      Create hidden drive shares (workstation)
      Create hidden drive shares (server)

See if this will help.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 400 total points
ID: 1788245
Check out Q161710 on MS Knowledge base.  Describe known bug that causes problem like this and refers to another article for automatically setting some shared resources on startup.
0