Solved

ArchTek Smartlink 56K Flex connects only @ 24K

Posted on 1997-12-28
11
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Installed a new 56K modem, Smartlink 5634BRS, Rockwell chip set, on 486, 120mhz, Win 3.11, 36 meg: I can't get it to run as fast as my old 28.8 Smartlink 2834BA. Tried the factory initialization string,  AT&F&C1&D2&K3N3%C3, using Shiva dialer (v 3.5) that came with Netscape Personal Edition 2.0.
Went to all the 56K spots on the Web,(there's some good ones), tried other suggested ini strings, such as:
Shiva's  AT&FV1W1X4&C1&D3&K3\N3%C3S7=60&W  which is what I'm using now. Tried the AT+M? and it said it was set for 56000, v32 etc.  Bps on sys is set @ 115200, fifo on, Hdw on, buffers set to 1024,, don't think it's anything in the Win sys.ini holding it back
Phone lines are in fair shape, as 28.8 was going faster.
Any suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:RebRanger
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:RebRanger
ID: 1144615
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1144616
Did you check with your ISP to see if:

1) They support the Rockwell 56K type modem standard?
2) If #1 is true, are you calling in on the right number?

Getting 56K (or close to it) requires that several things be in alignment but the most basic is does your ISP support it on their end.  The other part of your question has to do with "ordinary" connections in the 28.8K - 33.6K range.  Just because your old modem worked at 28.8K doesn't mean that the new one will perform as well under the same conditions.  Different modems are "tuned" to perform best under different conditions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RebRanger
ID: 1144617
JHance:
Wouldn't you think that I would have tried every avenue BEFORE I brought this problem to the forum ?
Certainly my ISP supports the 56K Flex technology, I bought exactly what they said to buy. Both modems are by the same manufacturer ArchTek, they even have similar ini strings. Various hardware & software check programs have been run and show everything in good order. When the modem is queried with the A+MS? command, it says it is configured for 56K. The phone lines are not the problem because:
1. 2834 BA connects @ 28.8 consistently
2. USR Sportster connects @ 28.8 consistently
3. 5634 BRS connects @ 19,200 sometimes, others @ 24 K, never any higher. If you like I can send you a modem check log file.
It's either something in the SHiva dialer or the ini string of the modem.
Thanks anyway
Ed Hood
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
ID: 1144618
You indicate you are using a dialer that came with Netscape.
Is this the driver that your ISP supplies and/or encourages its
customers to use?  If not, I would recommend you try the dialer
they provide.  You can't just take an init string that works
fine with one program and use it in another program.

Is that an internal or external modem?

If external, have you run MSD and looked at your com port, and
do you have 16550 UART?

If internal, what is com port, and if com2 have you disabled
com2 on the mother board?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RebRanger
ID: 1144619
Yes it is dialer supplied & recommended by ISP, etc.
Modem set on com4 as 2834 was, exactly, no conflicts, Irq 3, 02e8, etc
Yes, ran MSD, 16550 port, etc.
The 2383BA modem was connecting @ 28.8 kbps.
The only thing I changed was the modem, i.e., unpluged one, pluged in the other. There are no conflicts. A line test with the exact same modem on another machine by ArchTek tech support in Ca. shows connection speed @ 50K. So server line CAN take 50k & line noise is not a factor.

I Repeat the question:
What init string to use using Shiva dialer V3.5 on Archtek Smartlink 5634 BRS 56 K Flex to achieve highest speed ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aux5
ID: 1144620
get the windows95 driver for your SmartLink 5634BRS/RS K56Flex 56000 bps Speakerphone Voice Fax Modem (Internal & External) at
http://www.archtek.com/pages/company/support/w95.htm

plus, if you turn on the log for your modem and for dialup adapter, you might find out why you're only connecting at the low speed.  here's how to turn them on:

control panel, modems, properties, connection, advanced, check "record a log" - this will generate a file modemlog.txt, with info about your connection.

control panel, network, dialup adapter, properties, advanced, record a log file, value = yes.  this will generate ppplog.txt.

so turn on those two fellers, connect, disconnect, then read the two files (do a find for them to get to them).    email those two files to me if you want my two cents worth re what's happening.

ericandtori@earthlink.net
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1144621
IT IS your modem set to connect at  115200 and check mark only connect at this speed if your ISP HAVE GOOD EQUIPMENT then you will be able to connect at 115200 as I do using PRODIGY when I try MSN I got only 19200.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1144622
I guess it's not point anymore to tell jburgha....or whatever to rest with these silly bogus answers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RebRanger
ID: 1144623
Isn't that the truth !
It's the dialer or the init string. The phone line & the ISP check out @ 50K.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1144624
Are you dialing diffrent phone number if yes then try the old one an see if you get the same speed as your old modem and let me know
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rebranger earned 100 total points
ID: 1144625
Well, I solved my own problem. It's the phone line. Seems due to my location from the switching station, the line is only capable of 28k, even tho it has a digital interface and only 3 "loops". Beware of "SLICK" configured lines. they give trouble also. The
phone lines in rural areas have a "voltage booster" ever 3000' and anothe booster every 6000 feet. I think these "boosters" limit the lines to 28k. I do appreciate all the suggestions & help tho. Thanks
0