Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Strongly Typed Language

Posted on 1997-12-29
2
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
MFCer,

What is Strongly Typed Language ? Is C++ a Strongly Typed Language ?

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:galkin
ID: 1313160
What do you mean typed language?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
yonat earned 20 total points
ID: 1313161
A type is the set of messages that an object understands. In C++ it means all its public member functions, including inherited ones.

A typed language is a language that support types :-) Many languages only support types weakly, like Perl, or good-old Basic.

C++ let's you define your own types (using classes). It protects you from sending a message (function call) to an object that can't understand it. This check is done at compile time, or statically. Therefore, C++ is a statically typed language.

In SmallTalk, this checking is done at run-time. Therefore SmallTalk is a dynamically typed language.

About strong typing:

The better you can define the messages that an object can receive - the stronger the typing. For example, in Eiffel you can define pre- and post-conditions for each message. So Eiffel's typing is stronger than that of C++. But C++'s typing is stronger that that of, say, Visual Basic.

So "strong" is a bit like "tall" - it's relative. Most people out of eiffel.com would say that C++ is strongly typed.

0