Solved

deinstall Borland C++ 5.02

Posted on 1997-12-29
15
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Can some one tell me how I can deinstall Borland C++5.02
running on Windows 95?

regards
Richard
0
Comment
Question by:aa941438
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:galkin
ID: 1177207
Open Control Panel. Doulble click on Add/Remove Programs icon. Select Borland c++ from list box. Click Add/Remove button
0
 

Author Comment

by:aa941438
ID: 1177208
Galkin,

I have tried to uninstall as you suggest but when I click on the Add/Remove button I get the following message:

Uninstaller Error
An error occurred while trying to remove Borland C++ 5.02
Uninstallation has been cancelled.

Possibly this is because C++ 5.02 is not Microsoft

Any other suggestions?
regards
Richard
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:galkin
ID: 1177209
Uninstall error can be caused by several reasons. First be sure Borland c++ or any programm which uses Borland components i.g. its DLLs is not running during uninstall. I suggest you quit all programs before uninstalling. Then look up the registry under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall. There must be "Borland" subkey( I am sorry I don't know what exacly this subkey is since I have never had BC++ installed). this key must have  two entries. The first is "DisplayName" and its value you see in Add/Remove dialog of control panel. The second is "UninstallString" is full path name to with command line to uninstall file. Usually uninstall application is UNINST.EXE found in system directory followed by
-f<uninstall.isu> where uninstall.isu is uninstall script file recorded during installation. But application is allowed to use its own uninstall application instead. So check this file and be sure it is located where uninstall command line points to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aa941438
ID: 1177210
Galkin,
Many thanks for your help but I am struggling to find this path

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall.

can you help?
regards
Richard
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:galkin
ID: 1177211
Open regedit utility found in either in windows or system directory. Left pane contains all registry of your computer.Expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE key and then expand SOFTWARE and so on. By such a way you can find this key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aa941438
ID: 1177212
Galkin,

I have found the registry and the UninstallString. It is c:\bc5\bc5rmv.log

I found the file uninst.exe under C:\Windows. When I clicked on it a package called UninstallShield popped up with the message unable to locate the installation log file.

I could not see anything like -f<uninstall.isu>

Any further suggestions?

I have increased the points as I  thought this would not take as long. Please say if this not enough.

regards

Richard
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:galkin
ID: 1177213
log file is parameter only. There must be uninstall application which takes this log file as parameter. Since it is not isu file this uninstall application is private borland application. Try to find something like uninst.exe or remove.exe in borland directory and launch it passing this log file as command line
0
 

Author Comment

by:aa941438
ID: 1177214
Galkin,

I have done as you suggest, tried to find a suitable executable but no luck as yet. I shall now try the Borland om line help again.

Any suggestions most welcome.

regards

Richard
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:galkin
ID: 1177215
Could you search for all exe files in borland c++ directory and send me them. I will find uninstall application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aa941438
ID: 1177216
Galkin,

How would you like me to send you the .exe files?

regards
Richard
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:galkin
ID: 1177217
Send me the list of all .exe files found in borland directory by E-mail. There must not be lot of such files. My E-mail address
sasha@zsoft.com
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1177218
The borland uninstaller is put in the windows directory.

Assuming your windows is installed in C:\Win95, run the following:
    C:\WIN95\BC5RMV.EXE C:\BC5\BC5RMV.LOG

0
 

Author Comment

by:aa941438
ID: 1177219
Alexo,

Thanks for you help but I eventually got on to Borland technical support and they suggested I remove the package manually. Crude I know but it does work. I think I shall get on to Borland and suggest they either upgrade their technical support or their uninstall process!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
galkin earned 200 total points
ID: 1177220
Installation actually adds several things to your computer. First it installs private application files in private directory you choose during setup. The second is shared DLLs ActiveX(.ocx) file installed in system directory. And the last and most complicated is registry entries made by setup program. The first and the second additions can be easily manually removed expecially private files. You simply remove entire directory. Shared DLL should not be remove manually since they can be used by other application written in Borland for instance. Good application must install shared dlls in system directory and add resitry key for each DLL under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\SharedDlls if this key does not already exist. If it exists it must increment reference counter for each shared dll. When being uninstalled good program must decrement reference counter for each shared dll and if this counter drops to zero must promt user to remove this dll. So you can lookup into this key and if reverence counter for any borland dll is 1 you can remove it.
The most complicated is removing registry keys. Because only installation program knows what keys and where it creates it can remove them during uninstall. Not deleting these key can cause some problems for instance registry key for ActiveX controls and other OLE servers exist but their file were removed and you might see these servers available for insertion in for instance standard OLE insert dialog in any OLE client application(MS Word for example) but trying to insert them will fail. So I suggest you turning for Borland support to provide you with imformation what regitry keys should be deleted. If .log file recorded during install is text file it probably containg all information for uninstall and you can open it in any text editor and look through
0
 

Author Comment

by:aa941438
ID: 1177221
Galkin,

I contacted Borland and this is what they said I should do:

They first querried whether I had any other Borland software on my PC, I hadn't.

From the Program File directory remove the Borland directory
From Common File directory remove Borland directory

Clean up registry - HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software and remove Borland directory

Then from the Windows 95 Find facility delete all files held in BC5 and BDE directories.

I have done as they suggest and everything seems to be okay. If I have further problems I will post another question (hopefully not).

Many thanks for your help

If you have any further comments you can contact me on r.m.trebilcock@cranfield.ac.uk

regards
Richard


0