Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Re-routing print queues to a file.

Posted on 1997-12-29
8
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
How can I re-route a Novell print stream to a file?  I am looking for a third party solution to re-routing a queue to a file.  I would like all print jobs sent to a novell queue to end up in 1 big file of my choosing. i.e. multiple print jobs would concatenate into one file.  3.12  I have tried to use the capture /cr=filename in conjuntion with rprinter to no avail.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kfh
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1591493
What was the problem to use the capture command with the Create switches?

It works with 4.11 Capture try to ffind it in Netware's site.
http://support.novell.com/products/nw411

If the problem was getting new file every time you print,  you can use the NA switch.
(you'll have to end the capture manualy).

Saar
saar@bigfoot.com
UIN: 3233305

0
 

Author Comment

by:kfh
ID: 1591494
Capture capture ports and send them to a file or a queue.  It will not capture rprinter whether loaded before or after rprninter is loaded.  Also I really don't want a dedicated PC to perform this function.  I need all print jobs sent to a novell queue not just one workstations.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1591495
Please give me your Email address so I'll send you a TSR program which you'll run after Rprinter which will read the data sent to the LPT and create a file with it.

Saar
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:kfh
ID: 1591496
saar2, I never received that TSR
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfh
ID: 1591497
Saar2, did you get my EM address? I never received that TSR
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
handrich earned 200 total points
ID: 1591498
Hi kfh

i recommend the dead queue methode.
This means create a printqueue that has no printer attached.
Second use a copy command to collate the files.
a batch like this should work:

rem first create a file
echo. > collate.prn
rem copy everything  
for %f in *.* do call mycopy.bat  collate.prn + %%f


and create a second batch file with the name mycopy.bat

rem this is mycopy.bat
rem first append the file
copy %1 + %2
rem delete the appended file
del %2
rem ok

then delete everything you do not need.

Regards Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfh
ID: 1591499
I like it very much.  Simple - yet effective.  Why didn't I think of this myself?  Did you invent this or have you used it before?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:handrich
ID: 1591500
Hi kfh

i'm glad that you like this method. Some years ago i had a problem with a software that did not want to have any interface
to exchange data with any other program - but it did print it's data.
So the solution was to use this methode to export the needed information.
Many DOS TSR's were not accepted by this software but netware was. This methode has helped a friend of mine to become a medicine graduate as Dr.

Regards Michael  
0