[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Do not have privileges to install a new driver

Posted on 1997-12-29
6
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am trying to update a video display driver on an NT 4.0 machine.  I am getting the following error after the files are copied:
"The drivers were not successfully installed.  You may not have the required privileges to install a new driver.".  
I have done the following:
1.  Logged in as Administrator.
2.  Ran a disk scanning utility.
3.  Took ownership of the entire drive, including subdirectories.
4.  Made sure I have "full control" permissions on the drive.
Any ideas as to why this is happening and how to fix it?

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:epoulsen
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 1788286
Check your permissions to registry (regedt32 instead of regedit because last not display permissions)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jhaley111197
ID: 1788287
A couple of things to check:

1) -go to administrative tools
   -go to user manager
   -click on administrator
   -click on policies
   -click on users rights
   -scroll through each righ and make sure the administrator is given that particular right

2) This is a bit of a longshot, but go to control panel, see it there is a new icon for your video card...if so, configure from there.

Good luck

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ed1
ID: 1788288
I had the exact same problem last week.  As it turns out, the driver was a Win95 driver, and not the correct driver for NT.  
What video card do you have, and what driver version are you trying to install?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
jke earned 200 total points
ID: 1788289
Log in as workstation Administrator, go to the user manager (Administrative Tools program group), check to see that your user account is in the "Administrators". It is probably not. Add it. If you're loggin on to a domain, add DOMAIN\USER also. Log off and log on as usual. Now you should have the proper rights to install the video driver.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1788290
ive seen this problem too, my cases it has been:

Video Drivers assumed US release of NT.
Video Drivers Were for W3.x but Claimed to be for NT.
Video Drivers Assumed you were running plain VGA before installing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epoulsen
ID: 1788291
I checked the permissions and they were fine.  However, your answer ended up resolving a similar problem (though with printer drivers) on another server so you get credit :)

The original drivers were the correct ones after all.  As this was a relatively untampered-with installation, I reinstalled Windows NT, reselected the resolution I needed and the driver reconfigured itself correctly.
0