[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DLC Protocol errors

Posted on 1997-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
NT 4 server.  Running Microsoft TCP\IP printing as opposed to DLC.  I was previously using DLC
and have since removed it.  Ever since I have removed it I get the following errors coming up in the event log.
I have searched the NT4 Resource Kit CD regarding the Event ID numbers with the luck.  I can still successfully print to the printers I'm just getting paranoid with the errors in the event log.

Event ID: 1050

The DLC protocol is not loaded.  Make sure the DLC protocol is properly installed.

Event ID: 1002

OpenAdapter failed with error (0x015D).  Make sure the DLC protocol is properly installed.
0
Comment
Question by:gregwasley
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1570118
Firstly, please try install NT4 SP3.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
biyiadeniran earned 200 total points
ID: 1570119
Be careful when editing the registry. I suggest you first make a backup (export) the registry.

1. Run the Registry Editor (Regedt32.exe).
 
2. Under the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE subtree, go to the following subkey:
 
   \SYSTEM
     \CurrentControlSet
       \Control
         \Print
           \Monitors
             
3. Remove Hewlett-Packard Network Port
 
4. Exit Regedt32.exe.
 
5. Stop and restart the spooler service.
 
This should remove the error messages
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1570120
Biyiadeniran, you are not right. Your answer is same as Q102836 in Microsoft KB or TechNet. But it is not for the problem of Gregwasley, also, it is for NT 3.1 only.
0