Solved

VB3 to VB 5 Conversion with Sheridan control

Posted on 1997-12-30
8
497 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
We are in the process of converting a VB3 application to VB5. We are using SSpannel controls from Sheridan. We are unable to convert the forms with these controls. The 32 bit Controls are installed properly. I can use these controls on new form but old form will not convert. Any solution ? Do I have to re-write the code ?
0
Comment
Question by:lipika
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rantanen
ID: 1448179
Let VB do the conversion, then insert into the produced VBP file following line

Object={0BA686C6-F7D3-101A-993E-0000C0EF6F5E}#1.0#0; THREED32.OCX

if you are using version 1.0 or

Object={0BA686C6-F7D3-101A-993E-0000C0EF6F5E}#2.0#0; THREED20.OCX

if using version 2.0

0
 

Author Comment

by:lipika
ID: 1448180
Tried your solution. Did not work. IS there any specific way to convert the project. We tried loadeding  Vb3 project in vb5. opend Vb3 form(txt format) in Vb5. Is there any other way ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rantanen
ID: 1448181
I don't have VB3 installed now so I can't be really sure of everything.

One thing I know. I had a small VB3 source with Frame and Option buttons from Sheridan's Threed.vbx. It converted otherwise fine to VB5 (SP2) on Win95 except font sizes and styles.

Is your problem specific to SSPanel? Do you have other controls from this VBX on your form? Do they convert properly?

Are you using this SSPanel as container? If that is the case, one workaround would be to replace it in VB3 eg. with frame. First select all controls inside the panel and cut them. Then delete panel and insert a frame. Select the frame and paste controls you cut into it. Finally give the frame same name which your panel had. Functionality should now be the same.

Now convert the project to VB5. Once there repeat the previous procedure replacing the frame with SSPanel.

I don't know what is less work, this procedure or total rewrite.

BACKUP YOUR VB3 PROJECT IF YOU ARE GOING TO TRY THIS.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 1448182
I abandoned using Sheridan Software tools altogether just because of this very problem with upward compatibility. You cannot get where you want to go w/out some re-write.  There is a help file supplied with the upgrade to OCX from VBX that explains all the differences. Basically you need to create new forms and mimmick the old ones... BIG pain in the butt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lipika
ID: 1448183
We are using most of the 3D controls from Thread, which includes option button, push button panel.etc. I understand rantanen could do this in Vb5 + sp2. I also do not have Vb3 installed where I am trying to convert Vb3 project to Vb5. I do not have sp packs installed with Vb5. I will try this again. I am looking for a step by step procudure to go about it starting from VB5 Installation.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yronnen
ID: 1448184
No can do. Period.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rantanen earned 100 total points
ID: 1448185
The answer to this one is so simple that I'm ashamed I didn't realize it in first place (shows only I haven't done these conversions directly from VB3 to VB5).

You can do this conversion, but you must have THREED.VBX  (or for that matter any MS VBX which does not have a counterpart in the Windows Common Controls) installed in the computer where you are doing this conversion. I tried this with several VB3 samples I found in the net and they all converted these controls with some minor modifications necessary. More work was to translate all API calls to their 32-bit equivalents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lipika
ID: 1448186
Thanks a lot for your help. We have got it right. The problem was the regedit vbcntls.reg file was not done properly. This file
 provide the information and means to use the controls in
design and run time. It is important to follow the steps given in  tools\controls directory/readme.txt.
However, we saw some problems like frame caption font changes even though property remains unchanged. I am not sure what else may be the problem.
For the benefits of others who may be facing the same problem I am sharing our experience.
We should have the VBX files available in the system
The third party control OCX (even if they are part of Vb disk) should be  registered properly.
One more tips :
For the conversion of API calls one can use migration tool
comes with  VB5 CD \Tools\Unsupprt\Migrwiz..
LAstly : The www.Crescent.progress.com  has a very good white paper on VB5 conversion issues and benefits.
0