Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FFwrd and Rewind an AudioCD...

Posted on 1997-12-30
9
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can i FFwrd & Rewind an audioCD with the MediaPlayer ?

TeRReF
0
Comment
Question by:TeRReF
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Felixin
ID: 1354937
It is not enough with the Next, Prev, Step and Back boutons/procedures of the TMediaPlayer?

I don't know if I understood your problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1354938
TeRReF, please explain the problem a 'little' bit more.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1354939
TeRReF, please explain the problem a 'little' bit more.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1354940
You just can't - The Step and Back methods aren't in the CDAudio device capabilities.
For that just adjust the current position (there is an example how to do it)

Good luck,
Matvey
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jackb022197
ID: 1354941
Matvey: You're wrong. It *can* be done by changing the TMediaPlayer.Position.
Example:
  TMediaPlayer.Pause;
  TMediaPlayer.Position := TMediaPlayer.Position + 10000;
  TMediaPlayer.Resume;

This will FF the audio CD 10 secs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1354942
That's exatly what I said - TeRReF, "For that just adjust the current position..."
I just said that he cant use the methods for this purpose.

Sorry if you got me wrong.

Matvey
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 1354943
Sorry guys, manipulating the MediaPlayer.Position is not the problem. My real problem is this; I use SpeedButtons as MediaPlayer controls, but how can i repeat the FFwrd & Rewind Procedure while the corresponding SpeedButtons are down so i can FFwrd & Rewind until I release the buttons ? I hope this is a better explaination of my problen.

TeRReF
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Matvey earned 300 total points
ID: 1354944
Well, if that's your problem than you can use a freeware component like a speedbutton, but that is repeating the OnClick event every period of time, and as a reaction to the event you can adjust the position more and more.

You can find this control in http://web.access.net.au/%7Egchandle/
In the programming topic there is a "grabbag" for download that includes this component.

Good luck,
Matvey
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 1354945
Sorry it took a while ! Well Matvey, thanks for the tip. It solved my problem in a minute !!
0