Solved

Interfacing with Microsoft Fax

Posted on 1997-12-30
12
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have a contact management application that I am developing.  I want to interface with Microsoft Fax.  Does anyone have sample code of how to do this.  Just basic stuff like call it and pass Name and Phone Number to it.  I am currently using WinExec to call the EXE...but don't have the ability to pass it any informaton.  I have TDialer that calls the Windows 95 Phone Dialer and populates the Phone Number.  Is there a similar component out there for Microsoft Fax?

Any information on this topic would be well appreciated.

Best Regards,
Michael McDonald
Chief Information Officer
VIRSYS - Phoenix, AZ
virsys@wixnet.com
602-643-4351
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelLMcDonald
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1354957
Yes, I have found once a good component to call exe files and other like this and I still use it. I'll send it to you. I also use a very good component to communicate with the com ports.
I'll send these two to your e-mail. All freeware! Let know if that's what your looking for.

Why making new components if they already exist! Thanks to the authers!

PS. Can't you communicate to the fax with MAPI?
    Send that also to you.
Have fun!
Regards,
ZifNab;
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1354958
And, is this what you were looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelLMcDonald
ID: 1354959
I am interested in using MAPI to get to the Microsoft Fax but I'm not sure where to find the resources that tell me how to interface with MAPI via Delphi.  Could you point me in a direction?

Best Regards,
Michael
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1354960
I'm not totally sure how it works (MAPI to fax), but I think you can send to a fax with MAPI. Haven't I sended you the component temail2? In there you can find information about that!
Regards,Zif.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1354961
Hi guys,

I think it worth to take a look at Delphi Super Page:

http://www.cdrom.com/pub/delphi_www/ftp/d10free/temail2.zip

Description:

"TEmail is a MAPI component. It allows for easy but powerful distribution of MAPI email (not SMTP !!), faxes and other
data through MAPI clients like MS Exchange. ( ver. 2.06.00, Extensive online documentation and demonstration programs are available."

D1, D2, D3 - FREEware

I didn't try it, but the description sounds good to this question subject, isn't it ?

Regards,
Itamar
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1354962
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1354963
Well itamar and MichaelLMcDonald, I don't understand,
I already sended temail2.zip (with all documentation),
I even mentioned in my previous comment, but I get no response!  
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelLMcDonald
ID: 1354964
That answers my question.  I will review the TEMAIL2.ZIP.

Thanks,
Michael McDonald
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1354965
Hi Zif,

Yes ! You're right ! I didn't see your comment about TEmail2.
I think you deserves the points.
So, feel free to submit an answer before any one else does it !
(It occurred a lot with me :{

Regards,
Itamar
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1354966
Itamar,  thanks, I always first try to give comments. If the comment is correct I'll answer the question. I think that's a lot easier for all of us (because then the question stays in the 'asked' section and we get lots of solutions). Pitty that it can't work this way always (as you've seen also). I don't care about the points, just want to help. But if someone gets the points he doesn't deserve I really get angry!

MichaelLMcDonald, does the zip file satifies your hunger or do you need more information?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelLMcDonald
ID: 1354967
The Fax part of the TEMAIL is helpful but I still have outstanding issues.  For some reason when Microsoft Outlook is installed on the PC it looks for an existing contact entry using the fax number and prompts you to create a new one or search for one.  I just want to bring up Microsoft Fax or Outlook fax and stuff the Phone Number in the Phone Number field.  However, if this isn't possible with out first creating contact entries into Outlook I understand.

I am satisfied with the original question.  Thank you very much.  You can close my question from the pending list.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 200 total points
ID: 1354968
To be correct (to give a short answer).

Look at the documentation of the TEmail2.zip.

I'm sorry but I can't help you with your new problem with Microsoft Outlook, I don't have it so I can't try something out.

Regards,
ZifNab;
0