Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I run a cgi script without going online

Posted on 1997-12-30
2
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am doing this project right now that involves a remote computer where an individual will be able to look at a web site.  The computer cannot be online though, and I need to find out a way that the cgi script I am going to write will take all of the results and store them on the computer.  It cannot go online at any time during this process though.  I have though about getting some server software and just setting up the computer as a server, but I would much rather find a more simple solution.
0
Comment
Question by:madhuprem
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1831785
can you explain your question more clearly?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
icd earned 400 total points
ID: 1831786
If it is for your personal use then server software is not really a big issue. PWS (Peer/Personal Web Server) from Microsoft is very easy to install. I use it to test my own web pages and scripts out locally before downloading them. (Works on Win95 and NT).

If you want other people to browse a web site (held on CD-ROM for example) which contains scripts then I am afraid there is no simple solution. I have been looking for an alternative solution for some months. Browsers will not automatically execute scripts that are local without some server software running. The default action is to try and display the script rather than execute it.

If you just want to run scripts locally then you can do so from the command line ( perl myscript.pl >temp.html ). This puts the output of the script, that would normally go to the browser, into a temp file which can then be viewed from the browser. I think that this approach is unlikely to answer your question however.

0