Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Duke Nukem 3D using an Ensoniq AudioPCI sound card

Posted on 1997-12-31
11
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I can not select a sound card in the DN3D setup.  The Ensoniq AudioPCI Legacy Device suggests settings for dos games using a Sound Blaster Pro but when entering these in the setup program it says that the sound card was not found on that port.  I have the latest drivers and lines in the autoexec.bat.  The sound card works fine in Windows.  I have an Intel TX Pro chip set not a clone so it should work.  Please help!  Thanks in advance.  
0
Comment
Question by:jputnam
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Odie
ID: 1107672
In your autoexec.bat file there should be a line

set blaster=Axxx Iy Dz Ha Pbbb Tc

In Duke setup you should set the port address to xxx or bbb (try both).

Hope it helps,

Odie
0
 

Author Comment

by:jputnam
ID: 1107673
I've done already done that.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Odie
ID: 1107674
nope, sorry
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Odie
ID: 1107675
Oh - but - can you set your sound card - using some sort of dos-driver-program - to be Sound Blaster-Compatible.  My sound card seems to support more than one mode.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107676
Did Duke's SETSOUND has autodetection ? Try it first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jputnam
ID: 1107677
It doesn't have autodetect to my knowledge.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107678
BTW, Odie. What is Axxx in SET BLASTER command ?
P is port (P220 by default)
I is IRQ (I5)
D is DMA (low DMA) (D1)
H is High DMA (D5 or not exist)
T is type of card (T3 is SB Pro, if I remember correctly)
  can be omitted as well.

SB cards use DOS-based initialisers, that read SET BLASTER and "put"
it into card.

Are you sure, that you already "been there, done that" ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Odie
ID: 1107679
Axxx is the base port address of the card
Pxxx is the base port address of the mixer
- I don't know realy much about it, but that's what my source says.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
foxman earned 200 total points
ID: 1107680
Of course all PCI sound cards do not conform to the Sound Blaster standard of DMA's and IRQ's which are not supported by the PCI bus.  Basically this card's hardware does not work in DOS and does so only through emulation which is shaky at best.  

Ensoniq reports that you must boot to DOS through Win95 as in "shut down" "reboot in DOS mode" for the card to have any chance of working in DOS at all.

If you must run the game in DOS you should try it as above if you have not already and also check 3D Realms to see if there are any patches for workaround for this card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jputnam
ID: 1107681
So basically it may or may not work with some dos applications and games?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:foxman
ID: 1107682
yup, you got it!
0