Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User Name and Password

Posted on 1998-01-01
2
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How do I get rid of my computer constantly asking me for a username and password?
I was fooling around and clicked the users icon in control panel. Since When I got my new computer, the supplier installed a newer version of Win95, instead of the user bing identified by my name everything was logged as user so I put in my name with no password and used the copy all option. Then everytime I booted I was asked for a name and password. It got to be a bother. After a while I figgured out that if I logged out on my name then I could delete it from the users list. Now there are no names in the users but it keeps asking me for a user name and password which is starting to get rather old. How do I get rid of all these log-on boxes??
0
Comment
Question by:rickytick
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Resonance earned 300 total points
ID: 1752915
In the C:\WINDOWS directory, there should be a file named <name>.PWL, where <name> is one of the usernames that has been on the system (i.e. if you log in as John, the file is JOHN.PWL).  Delete all .PWL files present.  The next time you log in, you should get the name and password box, with both name and password areas blank.  Hit <OK> rather than <Cancel> at this point.  The system should accept the double blank.  Restart the system.  It should come up without any password prompt.  Let me know if this fails; there's also a more drastic, but more failsafe method of getting rid of it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752916
I'm not sure which answer worked because I did both so it's solved.
0