Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can i setup win32s on win3.11

Posted on 1998-01-02
2
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How can i setup win32s on windows3.11 when:
1. i am in network
2. i dont have access to the office directory
3. i have my on windows.
4. my office directory and drive is on x:\office
5. this is novell 4.11 network
0
Comment
Question by:eyals
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
saar2 earned 200 total points
ID: 1804195
It seems you are using the shareable version of windows (your workstation is installed with Setup /N option and not just Setup).

You need to install your Windows again, using the setup program to create your self the system directory (which is currently your X: drive).

After you'll reinstall your Windows, you'll be able to insatll WIN32S.

(wasn't it better to send me mail and ask me? - this is if I know you...) :-)

Saar
saar@bigfoot.com
UIN: 3233305
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1804196
I dont think the answer is to setup Windows again in a private system directory. I think the answer is to Install a shared copy of WIN32S to the shared windows directory.
0