Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

lost+found problem

Posted on 1998-01-02
7
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
After a big crash, I got a big file in my seconf hard disk in the /lost+found directory. It is about 1'3 GB (the disk is 2'5 GB) so I've lost 50 % of the storage capacity.

I tried to delete the files or to look for some utility to fix the problem but with no luck.

Is it possible to restore this space without reformating the partition?


0
Comment
Question by:cesc
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Resonance
ID: 1635084
/lost+found is where e2fsck puts any files with lost filenames or links.  I've never seen it string together 1.3 gig of data, however.  What were you keeping on the drive?

Also, what are the permissions and ownerships on the file?  What error message do you get when you try to rm it?  What is the filename (any odd prefixes/suffixes?)?  Have you since run e2fsck on the drive with it unmounted?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1635085
First of all run fsck, then if the file is useful just move it, if not delete it.

  If you can not delete it then recreate the filesystem in that partition.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1635086
Please give some more clues or reasons why you rejected my answer. Withour information it is impossible to help!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:grmbl
ID: 1635087
I have about the same problem: See my question: "Character devices all over my filesytem"

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:c4lv1n
ID: 1635088
root is able to delete this file. If not, unmount this partition and run e2fsck. If this does not help and make root alble to rm this file your hard-disk has bad sectors. Am I right to suggest you had problems with the power-cables ? - If yes, try following:
Back up whole partition (not the 1.3Gig-file). Format this partition with DOS. Use WIPE-INFO from Norton-Utilities 8.0 to erase whole partion. Overwrite it with 0 and then with 255. After this use scandisk (not so bad i think) to check disk surface. If you still have any bad sectors, sorry, your drive is dead.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biyiadeniran
ID: 1635089
what is the name of the file?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Resonance earned 200 total points
ID: 1635090
If your drive is SCSI running off of an Adaptec card, I may have accidentally discovered your problem -- by experiencing it myself.  After much tinkering, I discovered that the drive was not properly remembering anything that was done to it, which is why nothing would delete.  I eventually resolved the problem by momentarily removing the drive cable from the drive, reconnecting it, going into the SCSI utilities on my 2940 card, low-level formatting it, partitioning it *differently* from my original setup, mke2fs on those, repartitioning it back to my original setup, mke2fs on -that-, and then remounting.  It seems to work now.  Hope that helps you.

0