Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

32 bit OEM Preinstallation disk

Posted on 1998-01-02
6
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a 4.3Gb hard drive with Win 95 loaded with FAT 32.
If I format the drive, as I built the system myself, I have no way of formatting the drive and reloading using the FAT 32 system (as I can load DOS and then 16-bit Windows and have to partition the drive because it can't recognise hard drives over 2Gb)
I know there is an OEM Preinstallation disk that you can make by using certain files from the Win 95 CD, that will enable me to reload.
So, my question is basically, how do I make one of these disks?
Thanks for taking the time to read this.
0
Comment
Question by:Nitroman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 400 total points
ID: 1752917
Nitroman,
You'll need the CD with Windows95B on it.
Next, before you format the hard drive, create a bootable floppy with the following files on it:

fdisk.exe
himem.sys
mscdex.exe
autoexec.bat
config.sys
<your cdrom driver file>  (for example: ATAPI.SYS)

The autoexec.bat contains the following:
     MSCDEX.EXE /D:CDROM /L:D
     D:
     CD\WIN95
     SETUP
(CDROM is any 8-character name you choose for the drive)

Your config.sys file should contain the following:
     DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
     FILES=60
     BUFFERS=20
     DEVICE= <driver file> /D:CDROM
     LASTDRIVE=Z
(<driver file> is the name of your CDROM's dos driver.)

Do not type the words in parenthesis above.  They are for your reference only.
The files are located in the \windows and \windows\command folders of your hard drive.  You'll have to locate a driver file for the CD.
Next, test the disk to be certain it will boot.  Then fdisk the hard drive, delete any existing partitions, insert the floppy, and reboot.

Windows will take over from there.

I hope this helps.  Let me know if you need more detailed info.

Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752918
Ralph: Yours answer would be correct except for one important point, the setup disk you make must utilize OSR2 setup files, including Fdisk, not the 6.xx or retail Windows 95 (OSR1) versions).
Dennis
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1752919
Dennis,
Correct!  I was thinking that he had OSR2 installed if he has
FAT32 on his machine.  I guess it is possible to have one without the other?  Anyway, it takes a lot more of my inadequate typing skills to cover every detail.  I did leave out other important details, (ie. how to create the bootable floppy), but I don't know Nitroman's level of computer skill.  If he returns with a little  more info, I'm sure we can get him going.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Nitroman
ID: 1752920
Thanks to rmarotta and to dew_associates.  I'm in debt to you both.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1752921
Nitroman:
It's my pleasure if you got your computer going again!
This is all new to me...  and I'm really enjoying the information exchanged in this forum.  Beleive me, Dennis has to be much more experienced at this than I.  He has been very thorough with his answers, not to mention his patientence.

Dennis:
I'll have to quit assuming things, huh?  Really appreciate the help though.

Best regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752922
We all start somewhere Ralph! I always try and determine the customers level of familiarity with Win95 and then try to put myself in the other persons shoes when setting out a reply. I'd like to believe I've tried to develop a resolution rather than expand the problem!
Dennis
0