Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

changing NTFS volume serial number

Posted on 1998-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
How can I change the serial number of a NTFS volume? I know how it's stored in the boot sector, but I don't know how to change that either. This has to be done inside NT 4.0; booting DOS isn't an option.
0
Comment
Question by:dhaun
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1409814
From what I have been able to determine, you cannot change the NTFS volume serial number through a documented API call.  Obviously, there is a way to do it since MS sets it when you format a new disk.  You might try poking into some of the Win NT system files that might do this with a DISASSEMBLER/DEBUGGER.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
ID: 1409815
Actualy, the only place where the serial number is accessed is in the Format routines.

I managed to change the serial number under DOS and Win3.1 some years ago, never hat to use it afterwards though.

To make a long story short, under both DOS and 3.1, and under NT as far as I have been able to determine from the DOCS, you will need to dissasemble one of the programs containing the formatting routines to obtain the name and address of the driver function that generates and writes the Volume serial number.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Odie
ID: 1409816
If you only want to read/write to the boot-sector, have you tried using createfile("\\physicaldrive0", ...); or something?  It's commented in your help file under createfile.  I think you can access the boot-sector this way.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tflai earned 200 total points
ID: 1409817
There is a small utility at the following site that can change volume ID on NTFS for hard drive and floppy:
(Look for "VolumeID")
http://www.ntinternals.com/ntutil.htm
0