Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing Title Bar Color in a Window

Posted on 1998-01-03
10
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I would like to know how can I change the caption bar color in a window, so this change does only affect to the active window. I have used SetSysColors, but this changes the color in the system and I want only to change the color in an active Window. I am using Delphi 3.0 with W95 and NT 4.0.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:girona
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mvz121697
ID: 1355195
The only way i can come up with is to override the WM_NCPaint messages. This means that you have to do ALL the drawing of the titlebar yourself.
If that's what you want, go and check this one:

http://www.mindspring.com/~cityzoo/ttlbar1.html


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1355196
Well, don't have a direct answer but a work around. There are components which give you the posibility to get the graded effect in your title bar. If you use these components (begin = end color) and you enable them when your form becomes active. You've got the same result!! And almost no programming!!
If you need such components, I can give you some adresses for it
0
 

Author Comment

by:girona
ID: 1355197
I was trying the software and helps of CITYZOO but with the 'LILTITLE' I have to make everything, minimize, maximize, etc. so I need a function, component or something in order not to do so much work.

I need a component or address to get it and be able of doing forms where I can change the color (and font) of the caption.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1355198
here are some :
 torry.rimini.com/vcl/forms/gradient.zip
 torry.rimini.com/vcl/forms/wordcap.zip
 torry.rimini.com/vcl/forms/marscap.zip
 torry.rimini.com/vcl/shared/dunograd.zip
                         
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1355199
And did you found what you were looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:girona
ID: 1355200
Yes, I found what I was looking for. If you want to get the points answer the question with whatever you want. Thanks for that. If you have time I'd like you have a look to that question: "Sorting a lookup field" because I don't have any good answer in 15 days. See you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1355201
I only take the points, if you found it through my comments. Otherwise I don't. I'll look at your other comment.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1355202
Can you give the URL, because I can't find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:girona
ID: 1355203
Yes, I found the solution through your comments, I'm ussing one from torry.rimini.com site but I don't remember which one. The URL of my other question is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/bin/ShowQ?qid=8630033732
Thanks for trying it so quick.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 400 total points
ID: 1355204
Ok, to answer this question.
Look at these components :

                     torry.rimini.com/vcl/forms/gradient.zip
                      torry.rimini.com/vcl/forms/wordcap.zip
                      torry.rimini.com/vcl/forms/marscap.zip
                      torry.rimini.com/vcl/shared/dunograd.zip
                         
0