Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

start batch, exit session

Posted on 1998-01-03
2
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I would like to start a session, start running a batch, and then log off the system.
I sometimes work from home, and would like to be able to dial in remotely, start a process, and then log off, so I dont have to tie up my phone line for the several hours the batch runs. I am using SCO v5. Thank You for any advice.
0
Comment
Question by:marvinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mlev earned 800 total points
ID: 1295892
There is a command called "nohup" for such cases.
It redirects the output of a command to a file ("nohup.out")
and prevents it from being killed when you log off.
For example:
> nohup my-batch-process &
> logout

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1295893
see also at command
0