Solved

AWE64 drivers & OSR2

Posted on 1998-01-03
30
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
After a clean installation of OSR2, I can't successfully load the AWE64 software (supplied on CD) or the updated drivers from Creative's ftp site.
In both cases the machine reboots with the blue screen but it's too fast to catch the error message. The crash occurs directly after the software builds the Driver Information Database.
 Also, if I try to remove the 16bit Audio driver from Device Manager the machine reboots; I've had to remove it from the registry directly.
 I must have reinstalled OSR2 about a dozen times now trying different things and it's driving me up the wall so any help would be cheer me up no end.
 TIA
0
Comment
Question by:Helmet
  • 9
  • 8
  • 6
  • +3
30 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Helmet
ID: 1752941
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1752942
Oh, boy ... you are on hard way :)
Let me guess what happened: You got conflict between SB card and
OSR2 busmaster drivers.
How to get rid on this problem:
1) Boot to Safe Mode. If you don't know how: when your machine boots
 press F8 after message 'Starting Win95', and select from menu
 Safe Mode.
2) Enter Device Manager and remove ALL audio drivers.
3) Apply all changes and when rebooting POWER DOWN your machine.
4) Open case and pull out SB card (it's absolutely necessary !)
5) Boot Win95. Check Device Manager for conflictls.
5a) I think for safety you need enter SafeMode again and remove
 all HD controllers.
5b) Load Win95 and let it detect HD controllers.
6) Make sure that no conflicts in DeviceManager
7) Shutdown and power down again.
8) Insert SB card. Let it be detected by Win95.
9) Is confict occured again ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1752943
Helmet...

If it's a no GO, I have another work around.
Regards
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752944
Helmet: Unfortunately the current proposed answer is not an answer at all. Rather than send you off on an expedition and to enable us to more thoroughly review the problem and offer a solution, please provide us with the following information:

1. Computer type (make and model)
2. Type of motherboard and chipset (eg: Intel, Tyan TX, LX etc)
3. Type of CPU
4. Memory type and amount
5. Hard drive(s)
6. CD Rom drive
7. Sound card
8. Modem
9. Video card
10. Other cards and/or components.

Best regards,
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Helmet
ID: 1752945
Unfortunately I've already tried busuka's option to no avail.
 (BTW Win95 didn't redetect the HD controller.)

 1. Tulip Vision Line dt 4/33Si
 2. Tulip's own M/B with (from Device Manager) 'Intel 82420EX i486 PCIset with ISA bridge'
 3. Intel 486SX
 4. 24MB DRAM
 5. 1GB Seagate ST51080A Type 41, 210MB Quantum Prodrive LPS Type 40
 6. Creative infra1800 - CD1220E (on AWE interface)
 7. AWE64 - CT4380
 8. Radicom Rockwell v.34 Voice 33.6K (internal on com4)*
 9. Cirrus Logic 5434 PCI (on motherboard with 1MB VRAM)
10. Iomega Zip parallel*, Primax color hand scanner (ISA card)*, Mouse & Keyboard are PS/2

*Not installed when updating soundcard drivers

 Not exactly a high-spec' machine but it does the job :) I've clean installed OSR2 with this config' a number of times before but it's only this time I'm having problems for some reason.
 As far as conflicts with OSR2 busmaster drivers, I'm not aware of any as Device Manager is clean.
 Rgds Helmet
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752946
Helmet: If Busuka's proposed answer doesn't solve the issue, than please reject it. In the meantime, visit the creative labs software download site and download their latest windows 95 driver for the card and save it into a clean temp directory, expanding or unzipping it as necessary. When your ready, I'll post a procedure for you to try without using the cd rom drivers.
I'll wait on you!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Helmet
ID: 1752947
OK Dennis ready when you are :)
Helmet
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1752948
Helmet...

While what we always do is remove any sound card from under Device Manager and then Sound section, then proceed with the CD install of AWE64 which is always successful and without any problems.  I will here assume you did that without success otherwise try that first before proceeding with the below solution:

Before you attempt any of these steps,please have the original drivers of the sound card handy.

1) Right click on My Computer from your desktop
2) Select Properties
3) Select Device Manager Tab
4) Expand the Sound, video and games controllers section
5) Remove all entries from there
6) Close this window
7) Start > Settings > Control Panel
8) Double click on ADD/Remove software
9) Select Windows Setup
10) UNCHECK the Multimedia box
11) Select UNINSTALL
12) Again in Control Panel
13) Double click on Multimedia
14) Select the Advanced Tab
15) Expand all entries
16) Make sure you have no reference to any of the sound cards in     there
17) Restart you windows
18) Start > Settings > Control Panel
19) Add New Hardware
20) Select Next
21) When prompted for auto detect say NO
22) From the list go down to Sound, video and game controllers
23) When prompted to select a device, make it go to your 3½     floppy or your CD (where   you have the sound card drivers)
24) Select the proper sound card
25) Reinstall the Mutlimedia we removed on step 10 by CHECKING       the box this time.

Restart your system, and let me know if this helped, need more info?? just ask!!!

Regards

0
 

Author Comment

by:Helmet
ID: 1752949
Magigraf,
Followed your steps as much as possible but had to boot to safe mode to remove 16-bit Audio driver and on restarting, Win95 loaded the same driver again (I didn't get a choice).
Again into safe mode to remove driver and the sb16awe.inf file from \windows\inf and on restart got the chance to pick the right driver. However, when I checked the driver in Device Manager, Full Duplex was disabled; so I ticked it and applied the change with which the machine crashed again. It did hang at the error screen this time though:

An exception 0D has occurred at 0028:C002CB9F in VxD VCACHE(01) + 00000273. This was called from 0028:C0036AB2 in VxD VTDAPI(01) + 000000BA. It may be possible to continue normally.

...but I had to power down.
Cheers anyway
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1752950
Hmmm, I have a strange feeling in stomach about Creative Infra 18oo :)))
If I remember correctly. you need to download firmware patch (1.05),
or take Infra Suite new version. Do the following:
- uninstall Infra Suite
- enter safe mode
- remove CD-ROM
- reboot and let Win95 recognise 18oo as normal CD-ROM
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752951
1. Using your "Ctrl" "Alt" and "Del" keys, open you Close
Programs dialogue box and close all running programs except
for Systray and Explorer.

2. Click Start, Settings, Control Panel, then click the
Add/Remove Programs dialogue box and remove Creative
Inspire (if present) and then AWE 64 Gold? if present. Once this process
is done and they are removed, then go on.

3. Using Windows Explorer, find the directory for the Sound
Blaster files and empty it completely.

4. Open your config.sys and autoexec.bat files and REM out
all references to the sound blaster card.

5. Restart your system. It make come up with an error of a
file not found, but don't worry about it. Again, Using your
"Ctrl" "Alt" and "Del" keys, open you Close Programs
dialogue box and close all running programs except for Systray
and Explorer. Then Reinstall the AWE 64 software. Don't
restart the system when asked, just go to the next step.

6. Go to device manager and scroll down to the sound blaster
devices and highlight them and remove all of the devices you
noted applicable to the AWE 64 card. Close device manager,
then.....

7. Restart your system. Windows should find the devices and
load the correct devices.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752952
Oh, BTW helmet.
If this does not work the 1st time, go into your registry and remove *ALL* REFERENCES to SB.
Then run the process again.
Backup your registry 1st.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Helmet
ID: 1752953
smeebud
On a clean install of OSR2 the AWE64 isn't recognised so when it asks for the drivers for the device and I point it to the CD, the drivers there are loaded OK but if I try to run upddrv95.exe to install the latest drivers the machine crashes and reboots. If I try to use the Update Driver in Device Manager and point it to the latest drivers, it crashes and reboots.
I can get the latest drivers installed by initally pointing Win95 to the directory where I extracted them to but if I then run the CD to get even the AWE Control Panel loaded it crashes and reboots. There wouldn't be/wasn't any SB software to remove from Add/Remove Programs or were there references in Autoexec.bat as it is a clean install.

busuka
I haven't got the infraSuite loaded and it's the Win95 default driver for the CD1220E that's being used. I downloaded and installed the 1.05 patch anyway although mine is firmware 1.02

FWIW I've also noticed in the Win95 mixer that the MIDI mute checkbox is greyed out.

BTW I've checked the Microsoft Knowledge Base and find that the AWE64 (CT4390) is only compatible up to Win95a. Does that mean I'm stuck? Hope not.

Rgds
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752954
Helmet,
Try #2.
Multimedia: General MIDI Troubleshooting for Windows 95
                           Sound Blaster PROBLEMS

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q138/3/14.asp

This article addresses general troubleshooting for MIDI problems in
Windows 95. If MIDI sounds do not play or error messages occur with
the MIDI configuration, use the information in this article to help
solve your problems.

MORE INFORMATION

To begin testing your MIDI performance, use Media Player as a
diagnostic tool.

Using Media Player

1. Click the Start button, point to Programs, point to
Accessories, point to Multimedia, and then click Media Player.

2. On the Device menu, click MIDI Sequencer.

NOTE: If MIDI Sequencer is not listed, the driver might not be
installed, or might be disabled. Refer to the section below to
determine if the driver has been installed correctly.

3. Double-click the file Canyon.mid, located in the Windows\Media
folder.

4. Click the Play button.

NOTE: The play button contains a triangle pointing to the
right. If no sounds are heard, see below.

Troubleshooting Steps

Work through the troubleshooting sections below to help correct
your MIDI problems. After each troubleshooting section, attempt to
play MIDI sounds. If the problem persists, move on to additional
MIDI troubleshooting tips.

Making Sure Sound Card is Properly Installed

1. Determine if the sound card can generate sounds. Windows 95
comes with sample sound files. If no sound can be played, the
sound card may not be installed correctly, or its drivers
might not be properly configured.

a. Run Media Player. Click Device.

b. Click Sound.

c. Double-click any .wav file.

NOTE: By default, Windows 95 does not display file extensions. For
information on how to view hidden file extensions, see Windows 95
online help.

d. Click the Play button.

NOTE: If vendor-supplied sound card drivers were furnished with
the sound card, contact the sound card manufacturer for technical
assistance.

2. Eliminate any sound card conflict with other hardware
installed on the system. Make sure no conflicts exist with:

- Base I/O Address
- IRQ
- DMA Channel Settings

To make sure hardware conflicts don't exist, do the following:

a. With your right mouse button, click the My Computer icon,
and then click Properties.

b. Click the Device Manager tab. Make sure View Devices By
Type is selected.

c. Double-click Sound, Video And Game Controllers.

NOTE: If you do not see Sound, Video And Game Controllers listed,
the Windows 3.x drivers may be loaded. Contact your sound card or
driver manufacturer for assistance.

d. Click the sound card driver, and then click Properties.

e. Click the Resources tab, and make sure no conflicts are
listed in

the Conflicting Device List.

NOTE: Any listed conflicts must be resolved. Use Windows 95 Help
to resolve hardware conflicts.

1) Run Windows 95 Help, and click the Index tab.

2) Type the word "conflicting" (without the quotation marks),

and the Help selection "Conflicting Hardware, Troubleshooting"
becomes the selected topic. 3) Click Display. 4) Follow the
Help instructions.

Sound File Appears to Play; No Sounds Are Heard

When sounds appear to play but no sounds are heard, the problem is
usually caused by one of the following:

* The speakers are not turned on or are incorrectly connected.
* The mixer control for MIDI is turned down.
* The MIDI Sequencer is not installed.
* The .idf file is corrupt or invalid.

Checking Speakers and Mixer Controls

1. Are any sounds heard when Windows starts? Do .wav files play
when using Media Player?

From the Media Player Device menu, click Sound, and then
attempt to play any file with a .wav extension.

NOTE: This test demonstrates properly installed speakers.

2. Check the Mixer settings.

For information on how to accomplish this task, see your sound
card user's guide for information about MIDI playback in
Windows. Most sound cards use individual controls for the
different types of sounds the card can play.

To check the Windows volume control, do the following:

a. Double-click the Speaker icon, located on the taskbar.

b. Make sure the volume is not turned down or set to Mute.

Verifying Installation of the MIDI Sequencer Driver

1. Click the Start button, point to Settings, and then click
Control Panel.

2. Double-click the Multimedia icon.

3. Click the Advanced tab. Double-click Media Control Devices.

Make sure the following are present:

- MIDI Sequencer Device (Media Control)

4. If the entry is listed, click it, and then click Properties.

5. Make sure the Use This Media Control Device option is
selected.

6. If the device driver is not installed, use the Windows Add New
Hardware wizard to install the Microsoft MCI MIDI Sequencer
component.

To add the device driver, do the following:

a. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control
Panel.

b. Double-click Add New Hardware.

c. Click Next, and then click No. Click Next.

d. On the Hardware Types: list, click Sound, Video And Games

Controllers. Click Next.

e. On the Manufacturers List, click Microsoft MCI.

f. On the Models list, click MIDI Sequencer Device (Media
Control),

then click Next.

g. Click Finish, and restart your computer.

Checking the MIDI Configuration

1. Click Start, point to Settings, and click then click Control
Panel.

2. Double-click the Multimedia icon. If the Multimedia icon is
not present, no multimedia drivers are installed.

Correct the missing Multimedia icon by installing the drivers.
To install the device driver, use the Add/Remove Programs
wizard in the Control Panel.

3. Click the MIDI tab, and then click Custom Configuration.

NOTE: Make a note of the name listed in the "Midi Scheme" area
save the information.

4. Click Configure.

5. In the new MIDI Configuration dialog box, click Save As, and
then type a name in the Scheme name field. Click OK.

NOTE: You can use any name you want, such as "mymidi" or
"test."

6. Click a channel and then click Change. In the Instrument box,
click the down arrow button, and select the FM or Synth
driver, if listed.

Avoid selections containing the word OUT. For example, do not
use the following:

- MIDI Out
- FM Out

NOTE: The listed choices depend on the type of sound card
installed. Examples of listed items are:

- Voyetra OPL3 FM Synth - Media Vision

- Super Sapi Voyetra FM - Creative Labs Sound Blaster 16

7. If no selections are available in the Change MIDI Instrument
dialog box, see your sound card user's guide or contact the
sound card manufacturer. The sound card manufacturer is
responsible for installation and MIDI playback from within the
Windows environment.

Installing a New .idf File

Windows 95 uses General MIDI support. Windows 95 provides a
General.idf file to assign instruments to respective MIDI playback
channels.

If the .idf file is corrupt or invalid, a new General.idf file must
be obtained from the Windows 95 disks, or compact disc. Sound cards
using a different type of .idf file, require installation from the
sound card setup disks.

To manually extract the General.idf file from the Windows 95 disks
or compact disc, do the following:

1. Click the Start button, point to Shut Down, and then click
Restart the computer in MS-DOS mode option. Click Yes.

2. Copy and Rename the General.idf file in the Windows\Config
folder to

General.old

1. To extract the file, use the command below for your Windows
floppy disks or compact disc.

These instructions assume:

- Your Windows folder is C:\Windows

- Your CD-ROM drive is drive D

- Your 1.44 MB floppy disk drive is A

Windows 95 Floppy Disk ----------------------

Type the following at the MS-DOS command prompt and press
ENTER:

extract /a a:\win95_09.cab general.idf c:\windows\config

Windows 95 Compact Disc -----------------------

Type the following at the MS-DOS command prompt and press
ENTER:

extract /a d:\win95\win95_08.cab general.idf c:\windows\config

For more information on how to extract a file, see your
Windows printed documentation or online help.

Manually Checking for MIDI Driver Files, File Placement and
Modifications

1. The files listed should all reside in the C:\Windows\System
folder (where drive C is your hard drive and Windows is your
Windows folder).

The installed MIDI driver filename can vary depending upon the
sound card installed. For example, Media Vision sound cards
use the drivers:

- Opl3fm.drv
- Mvproaud.drv

while Creative Labs Sound Blaster sound cards use the drivers:

- sb16fm.drv - sb16aux.drv - sb16snd.drv

The following files are in the Windows folder.

Entries in System.ini

[boot]
sound.drv=mmsound.drv
drivers=mmsystem.dll

[drivers]
midimapper=midimap.drv
MIDI=opl3.drv *

[mci]
Sequencer=mciseq.drv
WaveAudio=mciwave.drv

Entries in Win.ini

[mci extensions]
mid=sequencer

Entries in Control.ini

[drivers.desc]
mciseq.drv=[MCI] MIDI Sequencer
sb16fm.drv=Voyetra / Sound Blaster SuperSAPI FM Driver
sb16aux.drv=Creative Sound Blaster 16 Auxiliary Audio
sb16snd.drv=Creative Sound Blaster 16 Wave and MIDI

[Userinstallable.drivers]
MIDI=sb16fe=sb16snd.drv

[related.desc]
MIDI=
--------------
I think if this is not applicable, then I think it's time to
[arrgh] contact Creative labs.
if they confirm the compatability issue.....well???
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752955
Bud, your missing something!  So did I at first!

Helmet, give Bud's idea a shot, it has merit, but I have a similar way after I thought a little more about your system.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1752956
Helmet, what BIOS you have ? AMI or AWARD ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752957
You're killing me with curiousity Dennis.
Is It Pull the card from the system???
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752958
Bud, what type of system is this...and what type of sound card is being installed?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752959
According to the AWE64 CT4380 system requirements, 486sx is not going to cut it.
See: http://www.dynavista.com/products/sbawe64.html#AWE 64
System Requirements:
Intel Pentium 90 or higher processor

There's more but I think that covers it.

How about it Dennis?
What else did I miss.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752960
Nope, you see what I see Bud. We can make it work, but only like a SB16, the rest of the components won't function, especially MPU401.

The options as I see them is to return the AWE64 for a SB16

-or-

Upgrade the system!


Does that mean I get the points Bud?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752961
Well Helmet, you see the problem.
And you see the options pointed out by Dennis.
"The options as I see them is to return the AWE64 for a SB16
-or- Upgrade the system!"

Dennis, You saw the problem you scoundrel. Ya just made me pull my hair out looking for it.
i may have never seen it and we could have been on this forever without solving the mystery, based on that.
Glady you get the points and I recommend that Helmet reject my answer [albeit a dandy] and request you to answer.

I have noticed a absence of helmet though. Helmet, are you there.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752962
Don't pull too much out Bud!  ô¿*
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1752963
What a harmony guys... I'm flattered by your attitude.
:-) to all
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Helmet
ID: 1752964
Sorry guys, I was away for awhile.
Thing is, I've had the AWE64 for a while and I'm sure it's only now it's causing any probs. The AWE software used to tell me I couldn't install the WaveSynth stuff unless I had a P90 and it installed the rest OK but it doesn't even warn me now. I went through smeebud's answer but as it's been said, upgrading is probably the best option (I've been planning to for ages but you know what it's like)
I appreciate the time you've all spent on this, believe me.
Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 1752965
Helmet, I'm going to post this as an answer as it is, indeed, correct in that the AWE64, in total, will not run within the 386 architecture. We can make the SB16 side run, as mentioned above, and which is what occurred earlier on your system, however as soon as OSR2 detects the MPU chip and installs the driver, your system either balks or reboots itself because of the conflict or returns a virtual device error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Helmet
ID: 1752966
Again, thanks for the time :)
Rgds
Helmet
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752967
Your welcome Helmet, but I really didn't need the "F" grade though. I would have preferred removing the question to receiving a low grade for telling it as it is!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Helmet
ID: 1752968
Oh, sorry about that. There wasn't an option for removing the question and I graded it as 'acceptable'. I didn't know this would give you an 'F' - sorree! Is there anything I can do to fix it?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752969
You can email linda@experts-exchange.com and advise her of the error and how you wish it to be corrected! Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1752970
Thanks for all the cooperation here!  This is another good example of the experts working together to try to find the solution :-)

I do not have a tool which would allow me to change the grade on a question after it is graded.  The grade given on this question was a D.  

Linda
0