Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hd install of OS

Posted on 1998-01-03
9
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have just installed a new HD (maxtor 5.2 gig) as my secondfary HD. I now need to load either MS-DOS or WIndows 95 on the drive but I only have a windows 95 version on cd that I believe is a partial version (it says Windows 95 For distribution only with a new PC). My primary HD has Dos, windows,3.11 & win 95 on it. How can I copy over the operating Systems I need. As I said I only have the win 95 cd. Or what do I need to do now!
0
Comment
Question by:894359
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bigelos earned 200 total points
ID: 1017535
Assuming you have the new hard drive properly formatted and
partitioned, it is fairly easy to do your copying/installing.

If you wish to simply install Win95 on the new HD, try this:
Boot to DOS 6.22 or below (not Win95 DOS).
Create a system disk on a floppy (sys a:)
Place everything needed to operate your CDROM drive on the floppy as well in the corresponding autoexec.bat and config.sys files.
Boot from the floppy and run setup.exe from your CDROM drive.
As long as your paths defined in the autoexec.bat on your floppy don't point to anything containing Win95, Win95 will never know anything else exists.  Choose your new HD for the default
installation.

If you want to copy everything over to the new HD, boot your system to Win95 DOS.  (Press F8 when you see "Starting Windows 95...")
Use the XCOPY command:
xcopy *.* /s/e/v/h/k D:
when D: is the drive letter of your new HD.

The /s is for subdirectories
/e is for empty subdirectories
/v is to verify
/h is for hidden and system files
/k copies the attributes
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 1017536
Could you please clarify this for me? I hit the f8 key and I get a choice where I hit #6 which is command prompt. I then tried the xcopy command a few ways but it kept getting rejected! I tried the syntax you suggested & I got an "INVALID SWITCH - -h" each time. I looked at the syntax in DOS help and it says a complete different syntax (xcopy source destination switches). Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1017537
Sorry, my fault:  You need to be in Win95 windowed dos prompt.  I forgot that mickeysoft decided to change the command syntax depending on whether or not you were in Windows 95 or DOS.

One other method that might be even easier to simply use Windows Explorer to copy everything over.  You'll have to set it up so that all files are displayed: View-Options-Show All Files (checked).

Then, click on the drive c: icon in the left-hand pane.  Click on any file in the right-hand pane.  Press CTRL-A to highlight all files.  Right-click on any one of the highlighted files.  Click on COPY.  Now, right-click on the drive D: icon (assuming this is your new HD).  Click PASTE.

Please note that simply copying all the files to your new HD will not make Win95 automatically start on that drive.  You will need to swap drives C: and D: via the master\jumper slave configuration pins and/or via primary and secondary controller swaps, depending on how you have the drives installed.  In addition, you might have to make the new drive bootable via fdisk.  (Make the primary partition the active partition.)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1017538
894359...

You have been sent on a crusade here..
I have a better solution for you.
If the proposed answer is not good enough for you, just reject it and I'll tell you how to do it without any hassle.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 1017539
When I enter the xcopy line from a dos window in Win 95 I get a question: Overwrite MSDOS.SYS (yes/No/All)? What should I select & will I come to any other questions like this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 1017540
magigraf... will post another question for you to hear your solution...it will be up under your name!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1017541
As long as you are copying to the proper destination drive, and there is nothing on that drive that you want to keep, you should overwrite everything.

use the /r option as well to overwrite read-only files.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1017542
you don't have to install windows95 on your new hardisk you can just copy it from old drive using xcopy32 c: d: /h first using sys d: make your new hardisk bootable.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1017543
xcopy and xcopy32 are the same when in a windowed dos box...
0