Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What do I need???

Posted on 1998-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm runnning RedHat 5.0 and my /etc/rc.d/rc3.d directory looks like this:

K08autofs@      S01kerneld@     S40crond@       S55sshd@        S85gpm@
K20bootparamd@  S10network@     S40portmap@     S60lpd@         S91smb@
K80random@      S30syslog@      S40snmpd@       S75keytable@    S99local@
K95nfsfs@       S40atd@         S50inet@        S80sendmail@

Now I wounder which of those I need.

The files I'm not sure if I need is bootparamd random nfsfs portmap snmpd and autofs.

Can someone tell me what those files are doing??
0
Comment
Question by:pucko
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1631148
I.g. you need them all to run unix (linux) with init-state 3.
Look at the files what they are doing, they are sh scripts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
ID: 1631149
I was woundering what they are doing.... (I know that they are shellscripts. but I don't understand them...)

It looks like that I don't nead autofs if   I don't like to NFS mount something? Is that rigt? Can I use autofs to smbmount somtihng?

I dont now what the following files are doing.....:


bootparamd
random
nfsfs
portmap
snmpd
autofs

And if I don't know what they are doing I can't know if I need those....
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mlev earned 90 total points
ID: 1631150
bootparamd - needed if you want to be a boot server. Most people
don't need it. On the other hand, you only have a K file, not a S file. That means bootparamd is stopped, not started in runlevel 3.
random - initializes a random number generator. It does not start
another daemon.
nfsfs - mounts all NFS filesystems. Does not start a daemon either. Not necessary if you don't use NFS, but won't harm either
(It'll just do nothing then).
portmap - starts portmapper; needed for RPC, e.g. NFS
snmpd - starts a SNMP daemon. Useful for network monitoring
(with tools like HP OpenView, CA Unicenter and others). Pretty
much useless for mere mortals, IMHO. On the other hand, if you don't need it, you can just rpm -e cmu-snmp.
autofs - Can be used to mount any filesystem, including NFS, SMB,
CDROM, floppy etc. Just use "-fstype". man 5 autofs for some examples.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
ID: 1631151
Thaks!


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
ID: 1631152
Sorry forgot to grade the answer....
0