Solved

Fatal Exception 0E has occurred at 0028:... in VXD LPT(01)

Posted on 1998-01-04
28
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
In a new PC I always get a "Fatal Exception 0E has occurred at 0028:... in VXD LPT(01)..." error message when I try to print something on an OKI 610ex laser printer attached to one of the four LPT ports available. Please note that I can print without problems on the other printer attached (HP 870 inkjet printer).
I tried the following changes, but without success (I get the same error):
1) print on the OKI using the generic Windows 95 "HP LaserJet Series II" driver;
2) change LPT port;
3) use HiperW OKI driver instead of HP PCL 4 OKI emulation driver;
4) follow the Windows 95 Help Troubleshooting Printing Problems suggestions;
5) format hard disk and reinstall Windows 95B.

For a little time the OKI worked well, then I always got the error message on the second print sent to the printer!

This PC is so configured: Pentium MMX, 32 MB ram, Windows 95B Osr2, parallel port ZIP drive (works well), Mustek 800 II SP SCSI scanner, 4 LPT standard ports (not ECP nor EPP), OKI and HP printers with bi-directional printer cables.

The OKI works well if attached to another PC!

Could you suggest me something to solve this problem???

Thank you very much!

Giovanni
0
Comment
Question by:giobex69
  • 10
  • 6
  • 6
  • +3
28 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Giovanni:  Change the port to ECP in both the Bios setup as well as in Windows 95. Bi-directional printers need fast communication.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:giobex69
Comment Utility
These 4 standard LPT ports (they cannot be set ECP nor EPP) are on two add-on boards. I already tried connecting the OKI to the ECP/EPP LPT port on the Pentium motherboard (that now is disabled) and it did not work.

Thank you for your answer however.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
If you did the MS troubleshooter, you may have seen this, just in case here's a portion.
---Sometimes we look in the wrong direction:)
Most of the time, this type of error is caused
by a conflict between a program, (usually games
or other graphic intensive software such as scanners)
and the accelerator chip of the video card.

First, you should check the Web site of your video card
manufacturer for the latest drivers and
information. If there is no relief there, the workaround is
often to disable the accelerator chip
on the video card. Look in your video card's utility software
for an option to disable it. Then
disable it through Windows by opening Control Panel, click
on "System", click on "Performance", click
on "Graphics".
There you will see a slider labeled "Hardware Acceleration".
Drag it all the way
to the Left to disable it. Click OK. You will probably need to
reboot for it to take effect.
Please let me know how that works.
============
Also a substantial size swap file is needed. You probably know that already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:giobex69
Comment Utility
The video card is a standard S3 type. Where did you find that MS troubleshooter?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Go to:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/default.asp
and follow the bouncig ball.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Try the troubleshooter on your CD.
If you're having trouble with your printer, help is just a CD away--the Windows 95 installation CD,
that is. Pop it into your CD-ROM drive, navigate your way to D:\Other\Misc\Epts, and double-click
on Epts.exe.

Introducing the Enhanced Printer Troubleshooter. Just answer the questions it asks, follow any
orders.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Come on Bud, that's not an answer!

Giovanni:

1. Click the My Computer Icon and then the Printers folder. Then right click on the Oki printer and click Properties.

2. Click the Details Tab. Verify that the printer is using the correct LPT port and that the correct Windows 95 driver is being used. If your not sure, than recheck both.

3. Next, click the Spool Settings Button and change the data format to RAW, then click OK.

4. Next, click the Port Settings and the uncheck both boxes then click OK.

5. Test the printer and let us know how it reacts to these changes.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Running that troubleshooter on his CD will take him thru those steps Dennis.
Hence he learns.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
I agree Bud! The only problem though is the troubleshooter is generic and not printer specific.

0
 

Author Comment

by:giobex69
Comment Utility
Thanks for the suggestions: I'll try as soon as possible...
Giovanni
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
gio,
I've narrowed it down a bunch for you;
From: http://premium.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q166/0/47.asp
---------
Fatal Exception Error Running Add New Hardware Wizard

Last reviewed: March 29, 1997 Article ID: Q166047 The
information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95

SYMPTOMS

After you install the Hewlett-Packard (HP) OfficeJet
Series 300 printer driver and Device Manager software,
any attempt to detect new hardware using the Add New
Hardware Wizard may cause a fatal exception error 06,
 0E, 0C, or 0D.

CAUSE

The HP OfficeJet Series 300 Device Manager contends
with Windows 95 for control of Plug and Play.

RESOLUTION

Start the Close Program dialog box by pressing
CTRL+ALT+DELETE. Click HPOJDMAN in the list of
tasks, and then click End Task.

STATUS

Contact Hewlett-Packard Technical Support for
more information.

MORE INFORMATION

The problem occurs only when the HP OfficeJet
Series 300 Device Manager (Hpodjman.exe) is running.
The HP installation process sets up a shortcut in
the Startup folder that runs "Hpojdman.exe /AUTOPROMPT."
This causes Hpojdman.exe to run in the background.

Please report back.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Giovanni: There's an LPT port driver update on the Microsoft Free Software download site. Download the update, install it and then try your printer.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:giobex69
Comment Utility
I do not have Hewlett-Packard (HP) OfficeJet
Series 300 printer driver and Device Manager software installed.

Gio
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Gio, the LPT port updqate is generic in nature. Please download it and see if it clears up the problem.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Have you tried removing the setup for the Oki printer from the printers folder, setting up a new one and capturing a specific port to that printer during setup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:giobex69
Comment Utility
Is that update the LPT.VXD version 4.00.953 ? I think I have already installed it.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay, and have you tried removing the setup for the Oki printer from the printers folder, setting up a new one and capturing a specific port to that printer during setup?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garna
Comment Utility
Fatal exception type 0E are usually associated with conflicts in the IOSubsystem.  There was mention of lpt.vxd 4.00.953.  I have 4.00.955.  This was provided with my Canon BJC-7000 was experiences a similar error when connected to and ECP/EPP port.
Two steps are required.

First change parallel port mode to ECP/EPP version 1.7 ( 1.9 is to bug ridden ).

Then install this update.  You should be able to get it from Canon's web site.  If not, we'll arrange file transfer.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Garna, we're dealing with an Okidata printer, not Canon!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garna
Comment Utility
Yes, I can read.

Same problem, different printer.  Solution may be viable.
This ltp.vxd update fixes this problem for
HP laserjet, Lexmark, Brother and Dec Laser printers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:giobex69
Comment Utility
I cannot change the LPT ports to ECP/EPP because, as I already said at the beginning of the problem, they are only Standard (SPP).




0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 260 total points
Comment Utility
There are several issues contributing to this problem.
First, let me start by saying: I HATE ANY LASER PRINTER THAT USE SOME B.S. PRINTING PROGRAM TO DO SOME FANCY PRINTING CRAP!!!

THIS GOES FOR HP LASER, NEC, I DO NOT CARE!
They cause nothing but grief!!!!!!  They are CRAP!
InkJets are the exception.

You have your answer, if you use the HP III emulation it works, EH?
You're only real options are:

1) ensure you have updated drivers for all other devices attached to paralell ports on your machine, ie. IOMega 5.2, HP Print system.  THIS INCLUDES the OKI print system.

2) Use the OKI PCL emulation.  DO NOT USE the Postscript or any of the other fancy BS print drivers they offer.
If that does not help:

3) GET RID OF THE OKI CRAP DRIVERS!!!  I have run into so many problems with those in the first place.  They're a JOKE.
Using the HP III emulation is not an embarassment, IT WORKS.

The OKI drivers are crap, and really, do you need to see how many seconds before the page finishes printing?

Please trust me on this one, I cut my teeth working Tech Support for WordPerfect for Windows laser printer support.

--I think everybody here knows of the many horrors of the early windows versions of WPWin and printing--

If downloading all-new drivers does not work, Including drivers from OKI. (I'm willing to bet vital body parts that it will not for long), use the emulation.

If you do not wish to accept this as your answer, I will be more than happy to notify you on any specials I find on Asprin.

Good Luck!

Joel R. Helgeson
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Joel R. Helgeson...

Good to see comments like yours. *lol*

Regards
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Me too  jrhelgeson,
I have a OKI and I have to use HP drivers.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
I had an old OKI Laserline 6 once. The class action suit said OKI was supposed to replace it 5 years ago. I finally scrapped it for parts to fix two other machines. So much for warranties!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
Comment Utility
Their Dot matrix printers are Kick a--.
They should stick with what their good at...

jr
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
Comment Utility
Dennis,
Did you bother to warranty the 2 printers that you used the spare parts on?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Nope, but the owners kissed my ring for doing so!
0