Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Memory-sdram

Posted on 1998-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Is there any difference between "IBM" sdram and another type of sdram? Is IBM just a brand name or does it signify a certain type of sdram?
Are some sdram epoxy coated and others not?
Is there a difference between generic sdram and Brand name?
(is there such a thing as offbrand and lower quality or performance?)
Is there a specific sdram only for an LX440 mb with AGP that will not work with the VX430 mb- and not interchangeable?
I want to get 32mb more of sdram and these questions were thought of after visiting Toms hdwre site.
0
Comment
Question by:Saulio
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevespencer
ID: 1122196
All sdram is generic, some cost more than others if they are tested before they get to you. I buy a lot of ram (cheapest generic stuf I can find, it is a "spot" market) and I do encounter the odd one that doesn't work, say about one in a hundred. If I get a duff one I exchange it with the suppliers. However, if you are only getting ones or twos then you may want to pay the premium and get the tested stuf (having said that, I have broken more putting it in and taking it out of machines)

You pays your money.......

Stephen
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saulio
ID: 1122197
You only answered 1 part of the questions and I'm not sure that you aren't misinterpreting the meaning of generic in your reply.
Generic is supposed to imply an exact copy or equivalent product from a different manuf. than the one who originally introduced it- either under license or because patent protection is over.
Chip sellers advertise generic sdram and brand name sdram- they say generic is from different manufacturers but so are brand name sdrams- there must be a difference to distinguish them for ads but you say the only diff. is testing them- I'm sure all chips are tested before release for sale by manufact.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lmar earned 20 total points
ID: 1122198
Saulio,

Most sdram will work in most computers.  Certain computers though need parity ram, so "standard" sdram will not work in these models.  I have bought a lot of memory, and have only encountered 2 bad simms (out of maybe 200) so the chances of gettting bad memory, at least from my experience is very slight.  I buy all my memory from the Chip Merchant located in california, they have great prices, and can usualfly special order ram within a couple days.

I have never heard of epoxy coated ram, I am wondering if they are just reffering to the materials that are present in all ram (some sort of coating on the board, but not the chips?) as some sort of marketing ploy.  The big thing a couple years ago was gold plated contacts, a nice touch, but not worth anything extra, as the corrosion protection is only valid if the simm sockets are gold plated as well.

As far as machine spcefic memory is concerned, call the chip merchant (1-888-808-chip, or 1-800-808-chip -- can't remember) and ask them.  They have ordered all sorts of strange memory for me, and will be able to tell you for certain iwhat sort of memory you need (I bet they can answer the epoxy ? too)

Good luck

Ad far
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lmar
ID: 1122199
One more thing, there is no difference between "IBM" brand ram and other "Name Brand"companies (Kensington, etc.) with exception of price and warranty.  With regard to warranty, lifetime only counts if you can still find the company who made the memory.  My guess is the bigger companies (chip merchant, IBM, Kensington) will be around if the chip fails.  May be harder to find Joe's Clone Shack and Sporting Goods in a couple years..  heh
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1122200
IBM JUST BUY THIS RAM FROM other companies say like crucial and sell them for more as ibm there is many products ibm bought from other companies and sell them as IBM
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saulio
ID: 1122201
In computer terms it seems that 1 year is the lifetime if only in the usefullness of the item b4 something better comes out anyway. While I believe if the item is fine for 30 days it will probably have a long enough usefull life after that- not always true, but good for general beliefs. I just bought and installed another 32 mb. sdram with EEPROM for $43.95 plus tax- I picked it up.  It works fine and I am using it now (64mb recognized and tested with BCM diagnostics memory test-passed all tests)
0