Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SCSI Drive formatting

Posted on 1998-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a Maxtor 760 meg hard drive model XT-8760S. I can "see" it on the SCSI chain with FWD HD Tool Kit ver. 1.6.2. When I try to format this drive I get the following message:
SCSI Error Code Infromation
Command: Format Unit
SCSI Error: CHECK CONDITION
Sense Key: Medium error
Additional
Sense Data: Defect List Error

IS MY DRIVE TOAST?
What does this mean and how did it get thiw way.
Thanks for any help you can give.
Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:kromyn
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 200 total points
ID: 1538149
This sounds like your HD has server hardware errors. Try formating
your HD on a different computer. If this doesn't work, you have to
exchange your HD to a new one.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1538150
more information is needed. scsi drivers go out of date almost every time apple brings out a new system. the currnet version of FWB is 2.0.6. there are other things that need to be addressed as well. i see no mention in your question of a server and therefore, disagree with rbr's response (no offense rbr). your drive can be seen on the scsi chain because the info you are seeing is on the scsi controller board of the drive, not on the platters. we need to know:
what OS version
what machine
what other scsi devices are connected
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1538151
addendum:
it is doubtful that your drive is toast.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1538152
Sounds Like you need to check the drive for proper termination?
Do you have an active terminator on the chain?

Joel
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1538153
Of course you know that the XT-8760S is an "antique".  I'm assuming that you got it 2nd hand.  Do you know that the drive is good?  With a drive this old, and likely removed from service in another system, it could be bad.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1538154
In addition, try performing a Low Level format.

0