Solved

cpu comparison

Posted on 1998-01-04
6
603 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
How do Intel 233MMX, AMD K6 MMX 233, and Cyrix 6x86MX 233 compare?
0
Comment
Question by:hdvi
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1122205
There is no definite answer to this question. Of course, one of them is mine :-)

Commonly, you may find technical specification from their web site for comparing them.

In my mind, Intel's CPUs are the best, especially on floating point. AMD and Cyrix have some over Intel's, but not at all. I like Intel's CPU. :-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1122206
I think that bbao's answer is pretty lame.  Please check out the URL http://www.cpu-central.com/.  There you will find a great deal of technical information about each of these processors and a lot more.  If you find this useful, please reject bbao's answer and let me answer to get the points.


0
 

Author Comment

by:hdvi
ID: 1122207
BBAO's answer is no answer at all.  I asked for a comparison, not an opinion.  If Intel's processor is better, why?

hdvi
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1122208
INTEL HAVE THE BEST FPU SO IF YOU  WANT TO PLAY GAMES THAT NEED FPU OR SOFTWARE THEN GO WITH INTELL AMD IS ALMOST AS INTEL FPU PERFORMARCE IS NOT THAT GOOD BUT NEW CHIP K6 3D will be great for 3d games CYRIX IS LIKE PENTIUM PRO WITHOUT ON CHIP CACHE IT RUN AT 188 with 75 or 66 mhz bus you may have some problems with 75mhz bus not all ram can work with it also some of the add on cards may not work but if you want to put much less then go with cyrix. MMX is the same for AMD and INTELL  
0
 

Author Comment

by:hdvi
ID: 1122209
JBURGHARDT'S answer is a little better, but still does not offer a clear comparison of the three chips.  So far the answers have been on a vague opinion basis.  Is there someone who has some empirical data that can accurately compare the three chips on a point for point basis.  The consensus seems to be that Intel is the better chip, but that could be the result of better PR.  Cyrix claims theirs is better for some operations, and AMD claims to be equal or better than Intel.  

hdvi
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 1122210
Please check out the URL http://www.cpu-central.com/. There you will find a great deal of technical information about each of these processors and a lot more.
0