Solved

sendmail, Irix, SunOS, SCO,AIX

Posted on 1998-01-05
12
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a peer to peer network of UNIX workstations running Irix 6.2, SCO Openserver 5.0, AIX 3.2, and various versions of SunOS 4x. All users have accounts on all workstations, but I cannot get mail to work. I would like everyone to be able to address mail simply using a username (and possibly a machine name) and have it delivered correctly.

The sendmail.cf files on each machine all appear different. Can anyone tell me of a standard(ish!) config file which will work with all these systems or am I being too optimistic?

An overview of the configuration on all the machines would also be really useful.

Yours perplexedly

Cyrus Randeria
0
Comment
Question by:cpranderia
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cpranderia
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
Setup a mailhost which holds all user's mail files. Set your MAIL environment variable appropriate at login, pointing to the user'a mailfile at that mailhost (must be mounted).
Then setup all your workstations as simple sendmail clients just forwarding any mail to your mailhost. I remeber that such a sendmail.cf file (named client.cf or sendmail.client or ???) was distributed with SunOS 4.x, it should work for your other OSs too.
AFAIK, there is no standard sendmail.cf for *all* your OSs, because they use different sendmail versions (8.x on IRIX, 5.x on SunOS, etc.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpranderia
Comment Utility
OK, that helps me a bit. Any suggestions as to which which machine will be most easily configured as the mail host?(I happen to work with  the SGI mostly). What makes a machine a 'mailhost' rather than a client? - just the configuration of the sendmail.cf file?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
The mailhost holds all the user's mail files. It is also responsible for delivering and receiving all mails. The clients just forward all mails to the mailhost, they need not to receive mails.
The main difference is sendmail.cf.

I'd suggest SGI as mailhost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpranderia
Comment Utility
OK. Incidentally, the Sun machines have file names main.cf and subsidiary.cf which appear to be the configuration files for mailhost and client respectively. I have tried using this main.cf on the SGI, but it doesn't work - wrong version of sendmail I suppose. There is an autoconfiguration script with the SGI, but I really can't see how this differentiates between server and client. Lastly, I'm not sure what you mean when you say that all machines must be able to mount the mail directories - do you mean NFS mount? NFS is and option on some of my machines which I don't have.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
no NFS, bad luck, then forget my suggestion about using a mailhost :-(
Then you must setup each workstation to be able to send and receive mails (they are their own mailhost). This has the disadvantage that mail send to user@workstation cannot (easyly) be read from other workstations.

An other possibility is using pop3 for reading/writing mails, but this is not very comfortable too for roaming users.

Your Sun's main.cf may not be used on SGI, 'cause they use differnt sendmails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpranderia
Comment Utility
The POP3 option sounds interesting. I think there is a freeware POP Server from Qualcom for the SGI. All the machines have Netscape available which can pick up POP mail. It would also be a possible way to integrate PC-based email. I presume I would set up the SGI as my mailhost (how?) and run the POP server on there. It would mean everone would need to run Netscape to pick up their mail which is a bit cumbersome. Do you know of a POP3 mail client for UNIX?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
If the user is logged-in to a UNIX system,
then they don't need a "POP3 mail client for UNIX".  Just get the person to use a package like 'PINE' or 'ELM' to read & process their E-mail.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
Hey otta, you are working on a well configured UNIX network, are you?

cpranderia, as otta said PINE and ELM may be used as POP3 clients. Others are: eudora, pegasus or just for getting mails: fetchmail. SGI also has zmail (just one user allowed to use it)-:

For you PC-based problem, POP3 is also the solution. Pegasus and eudora are also available for M$ based PCs.

Setting up you mailhost will be a hard job, you need to read the docs which come with your OS (SGI has a lot of them, good selection). If you want to know all about sendmail, you need to by "sendmail by Bryan Costales, Eric Allman & Neil Ricker, O'Reilly & Ass. Inc.", it's a must.
And some people will tell you, that you need to setup senmail at least twice to understand the basics, more for all the features ...
Believe it or not :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpranderia
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help - it points me in the right direction, but I can see a lot of SGI On-line book reading in the coming days!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
If you get bored clicking through SGI's online books, go and get the bat book (sendmail). Enjoy.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
AHOFFMAN wrote:
> Hey otta, you are working on a well configured
> UNIX network, are you?

Yes, I am.  Six AIX machines use NFS to "share"
the '/usr/mail' directory, so I can login to any
of them, and read E-mail.

> cpranderia, as Otta said PINE and ELM may be used
> as POP3 clients.

PINE and ELM *CAN* be used to read E-mail,
but they are *NOT* 'POP3-clients'.
There *IS* a difference!



0