Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to clear contents of a Word document prgrammatically

Posted on 1998-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would like to clear the contents of a the active document via macro function. I cannot find a command such as "activedocument.clear" or something like this. What is available for me?
0
Comment
Question by:englm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1607031
Try this macro (assuming you have the active document selected).

Sub MAIN
EditSelectAll
EditClear
End Sub

0
 

Author Comment

by:englm
ID: 1607032
The 'editselectall' function does not work when I use it in a subroutine. I selected my text using the activedoc.range parameters. I cannot find any references to 'editselectall' or 'editclear' in the docummentation.

Also, I don't have to necessarily run this form a macro. It can be executed from a subroutine on a userform if this makes a difference.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1607033
What version of Word are you using?  
EditSelectAll and EditClear are both WordBasic commands in Word 7.0.


0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 150 total points
ID: 1607034
Use

Selection.WholeStory
Selection.Cut
0