?
Solved

Pull down menus?..

Posted on 1998-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am just looking for a well documented example.  So if anyone knows a place I can dig up an great example of a pull down menu including how the input is processed and acted upon that would be great.  I was going to do it in Java but am thinking it would be easier in CGI.  Thanx for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:ancient1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:icd
ID: 1831806
CGI is not really appropriate. In CGI you can only rebuild the whole page and each action requires a request back to the server.

The only pull-down menus type of operation I have seen uses some of the features of the new browsers which I am not familar with and I don't think it is currently possible to do it with both Netscape *and* MSIE in a standard way.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
paul_t earned 60 total points
ID: 1831807

  I may provide you with sample script that will
provide you with PullDown menus functionality and will
work with both Netscape 3.* and above and MSIE 3 and above,
but it'l take some time to prepare that script clean and
clear. In such case I want at least 100 points. Or I may
provide you with just idea for your 25 and here it comes:

 Use JavaScript object Select and onchange() event.
(It works).

 PS. Of course it's not so cool than rewriting whole client
to Java, but do you realy need such rewriting?


0
 

Author Comment

by:ancient1
ID: 1831808
Thanx for the help.  I did get it work now.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:paul_t
ID: 1831809
You are welcome. Sometimes it's hard to understand the level
of person who is asking question and how long will it take
to explain detailes. (BTW - just note that for clean solution
it may be not bad idea to add 'go' button for old or
buggie browsers. Netscape 2.* has a bug in onchange()
event.)


0