[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express freezes offline

Posted on 1998-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
When I compose an e-mail message with OE (Dutch version) offline, and I choose the option to send the message later, i get a dialogue box asking if i want to connect to my ISP or work offline. When I choose Offline, the message and OE freezes.
This takes approximately 3 minutes and then the message is put in the Outbox. Then all seems ok. How can I prevent the 3 minute freeze ??
0
Comment
Question by:johnjans
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jetx
ID: 1821070
try setting up your automatic dialup setting. So when ever you try to send the email you have written offline then connection will be automatically made.

regards,

jetx
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnjans
ID: 1821071
Thanks, but that is not exactly the solution. I wish to stay offline. I may want to compose more e-mails or just have a reason to not log on that very moment (telephone line may be busy f.i.)
In OE's predecessor, MS Mail, i could write them offline, put them in the Outbox and then go working on something else, without connecting to the Net first. I want that functionality to work in OE as well, without my PC freezing for 3 minutes. That is a long time in these days !!
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 100 total points
ID: 1821072
Setup OE to connect Internet by current network, not the DUN, the disadvantage is you should connect to the ISP manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnjans
ID: 1821073
Graded acceptable as this too is not the perfect solution. I guess there is not, at least until Microsoft gets this apparent bug fixed in a new version of OE
0