Solved

Power up error

Posted on 1998-01-05
19
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Problem: When i start the computer it give that messagens

Conflict I/O Port 2E8 2E8
Floppy Disk(s) Fail (0)

I have to reset several times to go on without errors.
The components of the pc are
motherboard with a SIS 5513 chipset
Cyrix 200 MX
ATI Expression 3D
Seageat UDMA 1.7
I have change the motherboard and the problem stays

Thaks for your atention
Paulo Mendes
0
Comment
Question by:Paulo020497
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1122341
FIRST IF YOU USING ADD ON CARD LIKE CONTROLER CARD FOR FLOPPY DRIVE HARD DISK OR SERIAL AND PP THEN YOU HAVE TO REMOVE IT. GO TO BIOS THEN THEM MAKE SURE THAT ALL PNP SETINGS ARE SET TO AUTO THEN CHECK SETING FOR SERIAL PORTS BEST SETINGS ARE TO AUTO THE BIOS WILL ASIGN FREE RESOURCES
YOU FLOPPY DISK IS NOT CONNECTED RIGHT OR THE CABLES ARE BAD FIRST CHECK IF ALL THE CABLES ARE CONNECTED  I GOT THIS ERROR WHEN I DID NOT conected cables to all pins I just left  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1122342
Another Bogus answer...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1122343
Paulo, please reject the proposed answer as it isn't even close, except for maybe checking to see if the cables are attached correectly or that the floppy drive is okay.

First, I presume that this occurs on initial boot of the system and not during the start of your config.sys files and/or your autoexec.bat file. Therefore,

1. Start your system and boot into the Bios/Cmos setup. You can usually do this by touching the "Del" key, or on some computers by touching either the F4, F8, F10 or "Esc" key.

2. Look for an area in the Bios setup to Load Bios or Cmos Default settings. Load the default settings.

3. Next, go to the first setup item which is usually something like Standard settings etc depending on your Bios type, and verify that you have correctly selected the floppy drive you have. If you have a 1.44 drive, set the Bios accordingly. Go through the list of items and make sure that you understand what they are and that you have set them properly.

4. Next, look for an area that enable plug and play on your system. Set it (if permitted or available) to Plug and Play.

5. Exit the setup and save the settings you have made, if any, and check and see how the system reacts. If there is still a problem, then go on.

6. Shut your computer off. Open the case and check the modem card and verify that you have set it to the correct Com port, correct address if your are able to change this setting as well as the correct IRQ setting. If your unsure of how to do this, read the material that came with the modem or tell us which modem you have and we will try and get the info for you. Reinsert the modem and make sure it is seated properly in the slot.

7. Next, go back into the Bios setup and then into the peripherals setup, this is the area where your serial and parallel ports are listed. Set the address for Serial Port 1 (Com 1) to (I/O) 03F8  and the IRQ to 4. If your modem is on Com 1, then disable this port in the Bios setup.

8. Then go to Serial Port 2 (Com 2)  and set that address to 2F8h. If your modem is on this port, then disable this port in the Bios setup!

9. Save your settings and exit the Bios setup and let the system boot. If there is still a problem, your system may either give you several beep tones and/or you will see a visual code on the screen, these are post codes. Count the beeps and whether they are fast or slow and tell us what they are. If there is a visual code, tell us what that is here.

Lastly, please tell us the following:

A. The motherboard manufacturer and the model of the board.

B. How much memory and how many modules.

C. What type of Modem

D. How many floppy drives and what types

E. How many hard drives and what type(s)

F. Any other drives?

G. Is there a sound card attached?

H. Video card manufacturer and type?

I. Is there a fan and heat sink on the Cyrix 200 MMX?

We'll wait on you!
Dennis


0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulo020497
ID: 1122344
Dennis

I am trying to find the manufacturer and the model of the motherboard.
But i can say to you now that the problem occurs on initial boot of the system, i have tried whithout sound card and modem, only with the video card and a disk, and tried with diferents disks and floppy disks and new cables.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1122345
Paulo, reject the current answer please, and I will invite some of the other techs to come in.

Can you boot into the Bios/Cmos setup?

Dennis
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122346
Paulo,
Power supply?  Perhaps you have another to test with?
Good luck,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulo020497
ID: 1122347
Dennis
The motherboard is a new Jet Way J-571 B
The new Cyrix have heat sink and fan.
I must tell you that the error with the I/O ports and the floppy disaper when i do two or more resets.
Than i can work on Windows with all of the devices.
The only thing that i have not change is the Cyrix and the power supply.
Paulo
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1122348
Paulo, let me check whether there are any issues specific to the combination of the Jet Way and Cyrix chipset.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1122349
Paulo, please reject the current proposed answer and I will take this issue further with a resolution for you!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulo020497
ID: 1122350
Dennis
I have found a incorrect configuration for the Cyrix.
The Cyrix 200 MX could be 2.5 x 66 or 2 x 75.
It was configurated for 2.5 x 66 and on the surface of the processor said 75.
The bios error mesagem on the start disaper but on the first start i do not have serial port and must reset to have it.
And what voltage shoul be 2.9 or 2.8 v ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1122351
Paulo, reject JBurkhardts Answer and I'll post the setup as an answer.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1122352
Paulo...

Are you gonna accept that BOGUS answer or what??
It will be autograded if you don't reject or keep it active.
Give other techs a chance.

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1122353
 
   Hey, I see 500 points on a question, and I at least want to make a comment!  I have zero, no idea what wrong, but something smells phoenix to me. That's about it, have fun!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:six012498
ID: 1122354
You asked about voltages...

The core voltage should be 2.9V, and the I/O voltage should be at 3.3V.

While I don't see that this would cause the particular error you are having, I wouldn't have guessed that 2.5x66 would cause the problems you were having either. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 500 total points
ID: 1122355
1. Start your system and boot into the Bios/Cmos setup. You can usually do this by touching the "Del" key, or on some computers by touching either the F4, F8, F10 or "Esc" key.

2. Look for an area in the Bios setup to Load Bios or Cmos Default settings. Load the default settings.

3. Next, go to the first setup item which is usually something like Standard settings etc depending on your Bios type, and verify that you have correctly selected the floppy drive you have. If you have a 1.44 drive, set the Bios accordingly. Go through the list of items and make sure that you understand what they are and that you have set them properly.

4. Next, look for an area that enable plug and play on your system. Set it (if permitted or available) to Plug and Play.

5. Exit the setup and save the settings you have made, if any, and check and see how the system reacts. If there is still a problem, then go on.

6. Shut your computer off. Open the case and check the modem card and verify that you have set it to the correct Com port, correct address if your are able to change this setting as well as the correct IRQ setting. If your unsure of how to do this, read the material that came with the modem or tell us which modem you have and we will try and get the info for you. Reinsert the modem and make sure it is seated properly in the slot.

7. Next, go back into the Bios setup and then into the peripherals setup, this is the area where your serial and parallel ports are listed. Set the address for Serial Port 1 (Com 1) to (I/O) 03F8 and the IRQ to 4. If your modem is on Com 1, then disable this port in the Bios setup.

8. Then go to Serial Port 2 (Com 2) and set that address to 2F8h. If your modem is on this port, then disable this port in the Bios setup!

9. Save your settings and exit the Bios setup and let the system boot. If there is still a problem, your system may either give you several beep tones and/or you will see a visual code on the screen, these are post codes. Count the beeps and whether they are fast or slow and tell us what they are. If there is a visual code, tell us what that is here.

10. You should be able to safely use either 2.5 X 66  or 2 X 75 as long as the core voltage is set correctly. Double check the documentation that came with the board, but current docs for the board and cpu combination state that core should be 2.9v.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulo020497
ID: 1122356
Dennis
I will try that and give the results futher.

Paulo
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1122357
Okay Paulo, whenever your ready. The JetWay - Cyrix combination is a borderline compatibility combination however we'll press the issue somewhat with Jetways US supplier to help out if need be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulo020497
ID: 1122358
Dennis
And the result is - humidity. The motherboard sufers whith the humidity on the air. We have where in Portugal unusual rain days and it seems that the board don´t like it. I discover that when the same board give equal problems whith a pentium.
So i what do grad you for your enfort.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1122359
Paulo: Thanks for letting me know. Humidity never occurred to me. You have taught me something. No need to issue any further grade than you already have. Peace be with you my friend!
Dennis
0