[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Detecting the browser installed

Posted on 1998-01-06
9
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I need some help detecting whether Netscape and Internet Explorer has been installed on the system.

I also need to retrieve the paths of these two browsers if they are installed

Thanks in advance,
WizKid
0
Comment
Question by:WizKid
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Waldek earned 150 total points
ID: 1355349
go to Delphi Super Page and download gotoweb component. In component You have a function FindBrowser
Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1355350
Here is a code for getting installation directory of Netscape:

uses registry;
...
procedure .....
var FDir: String;
begin
  with TRegistry.Create do
  begin
    OpenKey('Software\Netscape\Netscape Navigator\Main', True);
    FDir := ReadString('Install Directory');
    CloseKey;
    Free;
  end;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizKid
ID: 1355351
ronit...
How about Internet Explorer??
And does this work for all versions?

Is it possible to get the version number as well?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1355352
1. IE
In order to get details on Netscape you need to do some research on the registry file, that's how I got the installation directory. Since I don't have the IE installed in my computer, therefore can't make the inquiry. But you can, after you have seen the example.

2. Netscape versions.
I don't think that Netscape programmers (and any other good programmer, in general) will change the registry keys/values
names from one version to another, since it would be very difficult to maintain the sources.

3. Getting version number.
There are 2 ways to get it:
A. By getting the version of the Netscape Exe file, that is by calling GETFILEVERSIONINFO. An example can be found in:
http://www.borland.co.uk/devsupport/delphi/ti_list/TI3241.html 
B. By reading the registry file as follows:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var FVersion: String;
begin
  with TRegistry.Create do
  begin
    RootKey:=HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE;
    OpenKey('SOFTWARE\Netscape\Conference', True);
    FVersion := ReadString('CurrentVersion');
    CloseKey;
    Free;
  end;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizKid
ID: 1355353
Thanks for guiding me to search in the registry...
Have found the way to do it

I can actually get the path from
'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\';

Thanks anyway
WizKid
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizKid
ID: 1355354
Thanks for guiding me to search in the registry...
Have found the way to do it

I can actually get the path from
'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\';

Thanks anyway
WizKid
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1355355
Yes, but I didn't get the points...
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizKid
ID: 1355356
ronit...

Oops...
I think Waldek got the points. Sorry about that
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Waldek
ID: 1355357
Sorry ronit
0