Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dos Editor

Posted on 1998-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Sorry for the Unix Peeps, But there is no Dos section!!!

I'm trying out a new dos editor called 'E' (think it comes with an old version of dos), to change a number of asci based files in one batch.

So far I can open all the files and run a macro on them that it looks for the old string and replaces it with the new string.  It then saves the files and opens up the next file.  I then however have to run the macro on that file, and again on every other file in the group because I do not know how to loop the macro so that when it opens the next file, it runs from the start again....

Heres the macro so far - (the files are already open)

change /old/new/c a *
save
cntrl + N  (moves to next file)

And thats it - i cant seem to find a command that will loop the macro and so run it on every file in the ring.


Please help - either that or suggest a new (pref shareware) editor that can do batch editing easily!!
0
Comment
Question by:garyennis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2008507
You don't need any editor for doing this. You can use the unix program awk for replacing any character in files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:garyennis
ID: 2008508
Sorry, Maybe I didnt make myself clear -

Im using Dos and Windows not UNIX!!!!  Thanks anyway....Any other suggestions....
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
braveheart earned 300 total points
ID: 2008509
Back in the days when I used DOS for development work we used to use an editor called BRIEF which was very powerful and tailorable. I don't think it is shareware or freeware but a web search might reveal more information (I just tried unsuccessfully).

Say, maybe you could use a WORD macro and save as plaintext.

You are more likely to get a response to a DOS question from a WINDOWS related section than from a UNIX section. Note that you can also pick up some of the UNIX utilities for DOS such as awk and grep as freeware - scan the web.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:garyennis
ID: 2008510
Cheers Braveheart (you from Scotland??)

Although it doesn't solve my immediate problem it does give me some fresh ideas.....


0