Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win95 Look a Like

Posted on 1998-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How do i code my own OS ? <just kidding>

I want to display a bitmap in my menus like the one under the start button (Windows 95 / Windows NT) How do i create such a thing ?

Best regards, Arijan Luiken
0
Comment
Question by:aluiken
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1355363
Well, you could create your own or use a already created component for that. Go to this site and take a look at the freeware stuff (great things)

 http://ns.mygale.org/~jlucm/

In there you'll find some components to put bitmaps, next to your menus.

Have fun!
Regards,
ZifNab;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aluiken
ID: 1355364
No i mean the big bit map not a small one..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1355365
You need to override your form's WndProc and trap the WM_MEASUREITEM and WM_DRAWITEM messages.  You use these to provide the size of the menu item and to owner-draw the menu item.  You also need to insert the menu items manully specifying the MFT_OWNERDRAW flag.  If you give your e-mail address I will send you a sample app which does this.

JB
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aluiken
ID: 1355366
Ok my email is : aluiken@amgen.com please add a answer so i can give you the points.

Best Regards,

Arijan
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JimBob091197 earned 200 total points
ID: 1355367
I have sent you an app.  If it is what you require, you can grade this answer.

Regards,
JB
0