Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bulk E-mail Software

Posted on 1998-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
We are an international trade association. We have a weekly news letter to send via e-mail. We need to mail each member individually without a full list of addresses being seen by everyone
0
Comment
Question by:Andyc
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:edamico11
ID: 1017585
Andyc First I have a couple of questions for you.

First, What E-Mail Software are you using.  

Second, How are you connected to the web.  e.g aol, prodigy
ect.
ed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andyc
ID: 1017586
Current e-mail software we use is MS Outlook, via Demon to send and IBM to receive. We have a server in the office to handle all the mail boxes
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
emmons earned 200 total points
ID: 1017587
MailLoop is our favorite:
For download the trial version http://www.mailloop.com/
or check out
http://www.bessling.com/bulkcd.htm

You should be aware that some ISP's will limit the number of messages that a user can send in a month. This is to minimize spamming. Some of the tools available try to work around these limits, but it might be a violation of your member agreement to "abuse" the email system with your provider.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
ID: 1017588
If Outlook Express supports the bcc feature, and I believe it
does, you can put your email addresses there and none of the
recipients will see who is getting the mail.  To: and CC: addresses are visible to recipients, but not BCC: addresses
0