?
Solved

finding the right place for plugin

Posted on 1998-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I am using Netscape Communicator 4.01 at this time, and I want to add a plugin that I have downloaded.  It is called WorldView 2.0 and is a self extracting program.  When I try to open it, I get to a point where it says that it can't find the Netscape Navigator area to put the plugin in.  I went a little farther and got this message:
"Would you like WorldView Setup to resolve conflicting VRML DLL's in your Navigator plugin directory?  If you say yes, they will be renamed so that they have an underscore in front of the filename.  This will not adversely affect Navigator or your system, but will allow WorldView to work. They can be restored by renaming them back."  
At this point I canceled the installation.  
I then went to Explore and then to Programs.  I clicked  Netscape and then clicked on Communicator.  Listed below are:
+Aim +Defaults -Dynfonts +Java +NetHelp +Plugins and below that is SpellChk
Can you tell me how to install this program saftly?  Also is it okay to delete the install file from the download file site once the progam is installed?

Thanks - dimpledr
0
Comment
Question by:dimpledr
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1017589
To truly safely do this install, you'll need to back up at least your plugin directory, and also your Navigator directory if you have room.  (Just copy the files to another portion of your HD.)

Also, you'll want to backup your system registry.  You can do this with fancy programs, and you can just click on START - RUN - and then type REGEDIT.  From regedit, click on Registry, then export registry file.  Your export range should be all.

Now, simply install the program, and go ahead and rename the conflicting files.  If it doesn't work out, you always have your backed up registry and backed up subdirectory to fall back on.  (To get your registry back, just double-click on the registry file that you saved...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimpledr
ID: 1017590
bigelos's

I backed up my plugin directory and also my Navigator directory. I have also made a backup for my system registry as you instructed me.  This all went well.  
When installing the program it asks me: "Please choose where you would like to put the WorldView support files directory".  It suggests Netscape Navigator, but I now have Netscape Communicator as mentioned above.  Where and how should I put the support files directory?  Also is it okay to remove the install files from the download directory after a program is installed?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Typhoon121597
ID: 1017591
Like put them where ever yo want,it's no diffrence. Support files are just help files. And yes if you don't intend  installing it later it's ok to deleten the installation files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimpledr
ID: 1017592
I have done all the above and WorldView 2.0 didn't work.  I saved the plugin in what I would think to be as  C:\Programfiles\Netscape\Communicator\client\netscape\programs\plugins.
After trying it and it not working I soon found out that other parts of my browser didn't work either.  I couldn't bring up most web sites that I have bookmarked.  The browser was searching for them, but nothing was connecting.  I decided to try and restore my setting using the registry file I had made, it didn't work.  I am using First Aid 98, so I used that to restore my system back to what it was before the installation.  My browser is now working again.  I used the add/delete to remove the WorldView program from my system.  Any suggestions other than stopping?  dimpledr
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
java_kevin earned 200 total points
ID: 1017593
This is my first question to answer. Hope i can get u.

I went to about:plugins in my communicator 4.04 and found all my plugins installed.

This is the directory.
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETSCAPE\COMMUNICATOR\PROGRAM\plugins\

Typhoon isn't right, may I comment, to say that it doesn't matter where the plugins are set.

When it asks u about the area for plugins, go to netscape dir... for me, I have communicator folder inside my netscape.
When you have installed, to check if it's safely plugged in, type: about:plugins in the location. It should state the name of software.

When renaming, simply rename.

As for deleting, try to see if it works. Yes, then feel free to. No, then save it for others' advice.
0