Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I restore "corrupted" fonts ?

Posted on 1998-01-06
8
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Whilst deleting an application, Quarterdeck's CleanSweep utility has (seemingly) "removed" most of the fonts on my NT Workstation 4.0 system. The only ones which the system can use are Fixedsys and a Terminal (?) font. When I open Control Panel/Fonts, it shows no fonts. However, when I look in the \WINNT\FONTS directory, all the font files seem to be present. I have tried copying these font files to another directory and then using Control Panel/Fonts to "install" these as new fonts. It performs the installation OK, but when I reboot my system, all the fonts are gone again. If I again perform the font installation, then all is OK until I reboot again. I'm guessing that some Registry entry(s) is/are corrupted.

Can someone please advise me how I can restore my fonts, or at least make the "reinstallation" of the fonts permanent ?

Thanks in advance....
0
Comment
Question by:DavidKelly
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biyiadeniran
ID: 1788637
Run Setup again and chose the Repair option
Mark [X]   Verify Windows NT system files.
and continue. It should repair/restore your fonts.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidKelly
ID: 1788638
I tried the suggestion of running WinNT "Repair" - in fact, I should have thought of it myself. Unfortunately, the Repair option asks for a Rescue Disk, or else says it will try to find the WinNT installation by itself. I don't have a Rescue Disk, since when I last tried to create one, the creation aborted because it was reported that there was too much information to fit on a single floppy disk. So, since I don't have a Rescue Disk, I selected Repair's "find the WinNT installation" option. It then reported that it couldn't find my WinNT system. (Perhaps this is because WinNT is on the second partition of my hard disk ?)

So, I'd sure appreciate any other suggestions as to how to fix my fonts problem. (I have a full system backup which I could use, but I'm hoping restoring this will be a last resort.) Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snimmaga
ID: 1788639
Even if the NT system resides on a different partition that should be reflected in your BOOT.INI file.  If not, go to the right BOOT.INI file and change the ARC path name to reflect the right partition.
ARC path name?  Refer to your NT documentation...
Good luck...
Srini.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DavidKelly
ID: 1788640
Yes, the partition is reflected in my BOOT.INI file.

I believe that the cause of my problem is some corruption in the Registry (or rather, that CleanSweep has changed or removed some key value(s) which it shouldn't have. Any help re where to start looking would be great. Can I "export" the info re installed fonts from one WinNT 4.0 Workstation and import it into another (i.e. mine) ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biyiadeniran
ID: 1788641
Font information will be in your registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\
Font Drivers
FontCache
FontDPI
FontMapper
Fonts
FontSubstitute

Do they look corrupted. It wont be a bad idea importing the branches from a functioning machine.
goodluck
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1788642
Run winnt32 from your NT to reinstall (upgrade) your NT again. You'd better restore all your data at first to prevent data loss.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidKelly
ID: 1788643
Thanks for your response. However, the previous comment from "biyiadeniran" gave me the answer I needed to fix my problem - I imported registry FONT branches from a working NT 4.0 system, and this fixed my problem.

I'd like to invite "biyiadeniran" to submit his comment as an swer, please.

Thanks and regards,

David

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
biyiadeniran earned 400 total points
ID: 1788644
I wasn't around for sometime and congrats you've fixed it

Font information will be in your registry key:
                        HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\
                        Font Drivers
                        FontCache
                        FontDPI
                        FontMapper
                        Fonts
                        FontSubstitute

Do they look corrupted. It wont be a bad idea importing the branches from a functioning machine.
goodluck
0