[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to reference the executable directory

Posted on 1998-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have this program, sitting on Netware k:\abc\.  When it runs, it needs to read in a file from the directory where the execuatable resides (so k:\abc\).
 
When a LAN user execute this program from their desk top, at c:\, they type -
k:\abc\theExe

How does theExe know to search the executable's directory instead of user's c:\?  I know the following will NOT work -
FILE* = fopen("file.txt", "r");   //this look into the current working directory of the user - c:\

I know I can specify the \\server\path in my program.  Is there any other ways?
0
Comment
Question by:closingcost
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 1177670
From a command line program (which I assume you are talking about since you said the user would type k:\abc\theExe) you can get the command used to invoke the program by referencing argv[0].  You can then strip off the "theExe" part and the remainder will be your invokation directory.  For example:

void main(int argc, char *argv[])
{
  if(argc > 0){
    printf("The executable for this file is: %s\n", argv[0]);
  }
}
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1177671
This is true for non-command line programs as well.  It works for Windows programs and (I believe--its been 10 years) for Mac as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:closingcost
ID: 1177672
jhance,

I have tried the argv[0].  Seems that if I execuate from a different directory other than the one theEXE resides, and I put the theEXE's path in $PATH, argv[0] came out = what I typed at the command line, ie theEXE.  The full path is not displayed. Is there a MFC function to get the path of the executable?

I'm writing code in VC++ 5.0.  Program will be execuated by user from both NT/Win95 machine.
0