Solved

X-windows-getnetpath error

Posted on 1998-01-06
19
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have x-server running and also set the DISPLAY and export it. But when I execute the command ./xterm on my Unixware 2.1 box I get an error:
UX:sh:ERROR: getnetpath: Not found
I am trying to set the X-windows
0
Comment
Question by:clayburn010698
  • 11
  • 4
  • 4
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:clayburn010698
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
The UNIX "shell" named 'sh' is reporting
that the command named 'getnetpath' cannot
be found in any of the directories which
you have defined by setting the '$PATH'
variable.

So, you need to either copy that command
into one of those directories, or you need
to change the value of '$PATH' to include
the name of the directory in which it resides.

Try the UNIX command:  echo $PATH
0
 

Author Comment

by:clayburn010698
Comment Utility
My path does include
/usr/bin:/usr/ccs/bin:/usr/X/bin

Or is it something else which needs to be added in path. Please elaborate the answers. Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
In what directory is the 'getnetpath' file?  Use the UNIX 'find' command
to locate the file.
If the file does not exist,
then it's obvious that it cannot be executed.
If the file does exist, then
are the "file-permissions" correct,
i.e., something like '-r-xr-x-r-x'
or '-rwxr-xr-x' ?  If not, then what are the flags?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clayburn010698
Comment Utility
I do not have "getnetpath" file in my system. How do I get it and where do (path) I install it to
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
Install it into one of the directories
which is listed in your PATH statement,
or install it "somewhere", and add that
directory into your PATH statement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clayburn010698
Comment Utility
where do I get it????Thanks otta
0
 

Author Comment

by:clayburn010698
Comment Utility
Please explain what type of file getnetpath is
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 160 total points
Comment Utility
Point your WWW-browser to:
http://www.doc.ic.ac.uk/~mac/manuals/solaris-manual-pages/solaris/usr/man/man3n/getnetpath.3n.html
for this SunOS 5.4 network function.

Or, point your WWW-browser to:
 http://WWW.ALTAVISTA.DIGITAL.COM
and enter 'getnetpath',
and click on 'Submit',
to perform a search.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
could you please post your /etc/netconfig
0
 

Author Comment

by:clayburn010698
Comment Utility
#ident  "$Header: $"

#
# Configuration file for inetd(8).  See inetd.conf(5).
#
# To re-configure the running inetd process, edit this file, then
# send the inetd process a SIGHUP.
#
#
# Internet services syntax:
#  <service_name> <socket_type> <proto> <flags> <user> <server_pathname> <args>
#
# Ftp and telnet are standard Internet services.
ftp    stream  tcp     nowait  root    /usr/sbin/in.ftpd       in.ftpd
telnet stream  tcp     nowait  root    /usr/sbin/in.telnetd    in.telnetd

#
# Tnamed serves the obolete IEN-116 name server protocol.
#
name    dgram   udp     wait    root    /usr/sbin/in.tnamed     in.tnamed
#
# Shell, login, exec, comsat and talk are BSD protocols.
#
shell   stream  tcp     nowait  root    /usr/sbin/in.rshd       in.rshd
login   stream  tcp     nowait  root    /usr/sbin/in.rlogind    in.rlogind
#exec   stream  tcp     nowait  root    /usr/sbin/in.rexecd     in.rexecd
#comsat dgram   udp     wait    root    /usr/sbin/in.comsat     in.comsat
#talk   dgram   udp     wait    root    /usr/sbin/in.otalkd     in.otalkd
#ntalk  dgram   udp     wait    root    /usr/sbin/in.talkd      in.talkd
#pop-3  stream  tcp     nowait  root    /usr/lib/mail/surrcmd/popper    popper
#bootps dgram   udp     wait    root    /usr/sbin/in.bootpd     in.bootpd
#
# Run as user "uucp" if you don't want uucpd's wtmp entries.
# Uncomment the following entry if the uucpd daemon is added to the system.
#
# uucp  stream  tcp     nowait  uucp    /usr/sbin/in.uucpd      in.uucpd
#
# Tftp service is provided primarily for booting.  Most sites run this
# only on machines acting as "boot servers."
#
#tftp   dgram   udp     wait    root    /usr/sbin/in.tftpd      in.tftpd -s /tftpboot
#
# Finger, systat and netstat give out user information which may be
# valuable to potential "system crackers."  Many sites choose to disable
# some or all of these services to improve security.
#
#finger stream  tcp     nowait  nobody  /usr/sbin/in.fingerd    in.fingerd
#systat stream  tcp     nowait  root    /usr/bin/ps             ps -ef
#netstat        stream  tcp     nowait  root    /usr/bin/netstat        netstat -f inet
#
# Time service is used for clock syncronization.
#
time    stream  tcp     nowait  root    internal
time    dgram   udp     wait    root    internal
#
# Echo, discard, daytime, and chargen are used primarily for testing.
#
echo    stream  tcp     nowait  root    internal
echo    dgram   udp     wait    root    internal
discard stream  tcp     nowait  root    internal
discard dgram   udp     wait    root    internal
daytime stream  tcp     nowait  root    internal
daytime dgram   udp     wait    root    internal
chargen stream  tcp     nowait  root    internal
chargen dgram   udp     wait    root    internal
#
#
# RPC services syntax:
#  <rpc_prog>/<vers> <socket_type> rpc/<proto> <flags> <user> <pathname> <args>
#
# The mount server is usually started in /etc/rc.local only on machines that
# are NFS servers.  It can be run by inetd as well.
#
#mountd/1       dgram   rpc/udp wait root /usr/lib/nfs/mountd   mountd
#
# Ypupdated is run by sites that support YP updating.
#
#ypupdated/1    stream  rpc/tcp wait root /usr/lib/netsvc/yp/ypupdated  ypupdated
#
# The rusers service gives out user information.  Sites concerned
# with security may choose to disable it.
#
#rusersd/1-2    dgram   rpc/udp wait root /usr/lib/netsvc/rusers/rpc.rusersd                       rpc.rusersd
#
# The spray server is used primarily for testing.
#
#sprayd/1       dgram   rpc/udp wait root /usr/lib/netsvc/spray/rpc.sprayd                         rpc.sprayd
#
# The rwall server lets anyone on the network bother everyone on your machine.
#
#walld/1                dgram   rpc/udp wait root /usr/lib/netsvc/rwall/rpc.rwalld                 rpc.rwalld
#
#
# TLI services syntax:
#  <service_name> tli <proto> <flags> <user> <server_pathname> <args>
#
# TCPMUX services syntax:
#  tcpmux/<service_name> stream tcp <flags> <user> <server_pathname> <args>
#
ssltelnet       stream  tcp     nowait  root    /usr/local/ssl/bin/ssltelnetd    
0
 

Author Comment

by:clayburn010698
Comment Utility
/etc/netconfig-- I am sorry I posted inetd.conf earlier
*********************************************************

tcp     tpi_cots_ord    v       inet    tcp     /dev/tcp        /usr/lib/tcpip.so,/usr/lib/resolv.soudp     tpi_clts        v       inet    udp     /dev/udp        /usr/lib/tcpip.so,/usr/lib/resolv.soticlts     tpi_clts       v     loopback        -       /dev/ticlts     /usr/lib/straddr.so
ticots     tpi_cots       v     loopback        -       /dev/ticots     /usr/lib/straddr.so
ticotsord  tpi_cots_ord   v     loopback        -       /dev/ticotsord  /usr/lib/straddr.so
icmp    tpi_raw         -       inet    icmp    /dev/icmp       /usr/lib/tcpip.so,/usr/lib/resolv.sorawip   tpi_raw         -       inet    -       /dev/rawip      /usr/lib/tcpip.so,/usr/lib/resolv.so#
#       The Network Configuration File.
#
# Each entry is of the form:
#
# network_id semantics flags protofamily protoname device nametoaddr_libs
#
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
is this your netconfig? Are there no copy&paste problems?
Unbelievable! It should be a line-oriented file, each line as described in the comment at the end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clayburn010698
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 165
0
 

Author Comment

by:clayburn010698
Comment Utility
I hope this helps hoffmann... I did not trealize it will mess the file when I submit, I am really sorry for that
*****************************************************************

tcp     tpi_cots_ord    v       inet    tcp     /dev/tcp        /usr/lib/tcpip.so,/usr/lib/resolv.so

udp     tpi_clts        v       inet    udp     /dev/udp        /usr/lib/tcpip.so,/usr/lib/resolv.so

ticlts     tpi_clts       v     loopback        -       /dev/ticlts     /usr/lib/straddr.so

ticots     tpi_cots       v     loopback        -       /dev/ticots     /usr/lib/straddr.so

ticotsord  tpi_cots_ord   v     loopback        -       /dev/ticotsord  /usr/lib/straddr.so

icmp    tpi_raw         -       inet    icmp    /dev/icmp       /usr/lib/tcpip.so,/usr/lib/resolv.so

rawip   tpi_raw         -       inet    -       /dev/rawip      /usr/lib/tcpip.so,/usr/lib/resolv.so
0
 

Author Comment

by:clayburn010698
Comment Utility
I hope this helps hoffmann... I did not realize it will mess the file when I submit, I am really sorry for that
*****************************************************************

tcp     tpi_cots_ord    v       inet    tcp     /dev/tcp        /usr/lib/tcpip.so,/usr/lib/resolv.so

udp     tpi_clts        v       inet    udp     /dev/udp        /usr/lib/tcpip.so,/usr/lib/resolv.so

ticlts     tpi_clts       v     loopback        -       /dev/ticlts     /usr/lib/straddr.so

ticots     tpi_cots       v     loopback        -       /dev/ticots     /usr/lib/straddr.so

ticotsord  tpi_cots_ord   v     loopback        -       /dev/ticotsord  /usr/lib/straddr.so

icmp    tpi_raw         -       inet    icmp    /dev/icmp       /usr/lib/tcpip.so,/usr/lib/resolv.so

rawip   tpi_raw         -       inet    -       /dev/rawip      /usr/lib/tcpip.so,/usr/lib/resolv.so
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
do you have  /usr/lib/resolv.so ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clayburn010698
Comment Utility
Yes I do...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
Looks ok. I'm just wondering about the list of libraries, probably the problem is there. My netconfig doesn't have a list and works. Have never tested this.

May be it's a general DNS problem. Could you please test what nslookup says about the hostname specified in you DISPLAY environment variable.
0