Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems with Emptytable.....

Posted on 1998-01-06
15
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I use Emptytable to delete all records in my table. The problem is that I get "Access violation" on some computers, and I don't have a clue why! Is it possible that it has something to do with networks. It works just fine on computers that are "Single", without internet connection or any other network connections.
(The table property "Exclusive" is set to true for the table..)
I use Delphi Developer 2.0

Thanx!
Erik N
 
0
Comment
Question by:Erik N
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Waldek
ID: 1355486
Have you Exclusive=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erik N
ID: 1355487
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erik N
ID: 1355488
Edited text of question
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1355489
Have you tried running it from Delphi or the EXE alone?
I don't remember which version of Delphi did it but it opened the table also and then you can't set the table to be exclusive...

Matvey
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erik N
ID: 1355490
I run the application alone (.EXE) on the computers that i failed on.

Erik N
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1355491
I use Emptytable on WinNT. I am connected to the Internet and the network and it's working fine.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1355492
You need to close the table before doing Emptytable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erik N
ID: 1355493
Before I use EmptyTable I use the following line:
Dm6.Table1.Active:=False;
This should be the same as closing the table.
I must have done some stupid, because I cannot find anything that seems to be theproblemsource...
It looks like this:
Dm6.Table1.Active:=False;
Dm6.Table1.EmptyTable;
Dm6.Table1.Active:=True;

Erik N.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1355494
Does the error occures on the seccond line?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1355495
Do you write something like this:

Table1.Close;
Table1.Exclusive:=True;
Table1.EmptyTable;
Table1.Exclusive:=False;
Table1.Open;

0
 

Author Comment

by:Erik N
ID: 1355496
I tried this too, and it didn't work...
I use the installationdisks I've made, and the function Emptytable only works on a computer that has Delphi installed, not on any other....

Erik N.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1355497
Asuming, you are working with paradox, In the InstallShield, Did you entered the General options and marked the option BDE(Borland Database Engine)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erik N
ID: 1355498
Thank you ronit, for your suggestion. It turned out, I had only selected partial BDE installation, and probably there is necessary to select a "Query driver" aswell( wich I hadn't). However, I tried to select "Full BDE installation", and the problem was solved, just like that!

Thank you all!
To ronit: If you want the points for this, please propose an "Answer".

Erik N.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ronit051397 earned 400 total points
ID: 1355499
OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erik N
ID: 1355500
Thank you for your help, ronit. I guess I'd better R.T.F.M. (Read The Fuckin' Manual)

Erik N
0