Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

ide iomega and scsi hard drives

Posted on 1998-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I just got an iomega ide.  My problem is that I'm running
scsi hard drives and when I connect the iomega to my
onboard ide the system wants to boot off of the
iomega...I don't want that.  I want to continue to boot off
the scsi hard drives.  How do I fix it?

A little system information:
Pentium pro 200
vs440fx motherboard
pci scsi card (buslogic bt-946c)
2-2 gig seagate baracuda's
20x cdrom as master and iomega as slave
0
Comment
Question by:ivanh
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevespencer
ID: 1122511
Have you got a switch in your bios to allow the order of the boot process to be fixed, I have on my Gigabite TX board, I can set scsi to be the primary boot drive and if you can do this it might fix it.

Stephen
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 300 total points
ID: 1122512
Unless your BIOS is configurable for it's boot order (and it may be since it sounds like it's relatively new), the IDE devices are higher in priority that the SCSI disks.  Before you added your Iomega drive, the only thing on the IDE controller was the CDROM which is not bootable (although on some newer systems, even that is bootable now).  So the boot process kept searching and went to the SCSI controller and found your boot partition.

I'd check your BIOS setup and see the due boot order can be modified.  If so, change it to favor the SCSI and this should fix your problem. If not, this is a nasty problem and might only be solvable by getting an upgraded BIOS for your motherboard.  

0