Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Diagram Editors

Posted on 1998-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I am currently trying to develop a simple diagram editor and have been looking for sample code that demonstrates how this could be done.  Does anyone know if any sample code for this exists ?
0
Comment
Question by:johnclarke
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1256933
Which compiler or OS are you doing this for? If you're using Visual C++ or Borland C++, there are the tutorials that come along with both compilers that explain how to create drawing programs. That should get you started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnclarke
ID: 1256934
I am currently using Borland C++ v 4.5.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1256935
Then take a look at the OWL tutorials. It shows you how to create a drawing program, which is the start of a diagram editor.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 100 total points
ID: 1256936
Here is a cool link for you:

http://www.sourcesite.simplenet.com/Frames.html

You will find many many source code here, including some editors you like.

0