Solved

pppd lost default routing after hangup

Posted on 1998-01-07
6
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
On a linuxbox I have a ISDN-Callline. When I boot the box, I make a default route to the ISDN-interface. The first call ist ok, but after hangup the defaultrouting is lost.
The options of the pppd is defaultroute and the authentication is pap.
0
Comment
Question by:matpae
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1587269
And what is the problem about that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matpae
ID: 1587270
I can't a new dial, when I don't have a default routing.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1587271
Remove the defaultroute option, or read man-page about passive and proxyarp option.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:matpae
ID: 1587272
When I remove the defaultroute option, the defaultroute lost after the connect.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1587273
Strange :|
heck if you can set/restore your default route with ip-up and/or ip-down script.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
unicorntech earned 100 total points
ID: 1587274
The reason this occurs is due to the fact that when the interface  shuts down it resets and thus the default route is "broken". The easiest way to resolve this is to use a simple script to call the defaultroute command after a disconnect.

So a simple way to do this would be as soon as the layer drops and the isdn interface shuts to call defaultroute. That way as soon as you send a nother packet destined for somewhere not on  your network (or your computer) the packet will travel to the default gateway (the isdn interface) causing it to dial and re-establish the connection.

Hope this helps,

Let me know how it goes,

Regards,

Jason
0