Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keep the sizes of the forms?

Posted on 1998-01-07
9
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I want my application to have the same size on every computer that it is installed on, independent on the screen resolution...

How do I do it?
I use Delphi developer 2.0...

Thanx!
Erik N.
0
Comment
Question by:Erik N
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1355603
? use scale property of Tform and set it to false.

Or what do you realy want?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1355604
Do you want to proportionally adjust the sizes of your controls?
Or do you want to do thew opposite?

Matvey
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1355605
Do you want to proportionally adjust the sizes of your controls?
Or do you want to do the opposite?

Matvey
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Erik N
ID: 1355606
If I make an application that just fit the screen when I run on 800X600 -mode, the application tends to be bigger than the screen when I run on 640x480. This makes the application  hardworked since the user have to use the scrollbars...
I just want the application to fit the screen always...

Thanks!
Erik N.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1355607
Then you need something which adjust the form proportional to the screen. For this you can find some comonents on the torry pages or on the super delphi page :

http://torry.rimini.com/
http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/

But, it isn't that easy to get a satisfactionary result.

If somebody knows better ways than these components, please let me know too about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erik N
ID: 1355608
Thank you ZifNab for this adress!
Erik N.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1355609
No problem, glad I could help.
Did you find what you were looking for?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
michael2010898 earned 40 total points
ID: 1355610
You should set the pixelsperinch property
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erik N
ID: 1355611
Thanks For the help, all of you!

I found a component on the Delphi SuperPage that semms to be appropriate...

Erik N
0